How Do I Start China Product Sourcing for a Private Label Brand?

20 min read
How Do I Start China Product Sourcing for a Private Label Brand?

How Do I Start China Product Sourcing for a Private Label Brand?

If you are starting China product sourcing for a private label brand, the first decision is not which factory to contact. It is deciding how much of the product you actually own. Private label means the factory builds to your specification and ships under your name, a fundamentally different exercise from buying generic stock and adding a sticker. That difference touches everything downstream: tooling you must pay for, artwork you must supply, certificates you must arrange, and intellectual property you must protect before a single file leaves your laptop. Most first-time founders lose money in the first ninety days not because the unit price was wrong, but because they discovered the non-unit costs halfway through. This guide walks the full path from concept to a landed first run, with the real numbers attached.

How Do I Start China Product Sourcing for a Private Label Brand?

Why Private Label Sourcing Works Differently Than Reselling

Reselling is a purchasing problem. Private label is a product development problem that happens to end in a purchase order. When you buy generic stock, the factory already owns the tooling, the material supply chain, the test reports and the artwork, so your only variables are price, quantity and freight. Put your brand on a product and you inherit all of those decisions, each with a cost and a lead time.

This matters because factories price risk, not just labour. An order with a frozen specification, an approved golden sample and a signed-off dieline is cheap to quote and cheap to run. An order described as “similar to the photo, but better quality” forces the supplier to guess, and suppliers price guesses 15 to 30 percent above a defined specification. The highest return activity in your first month is not negotiating; it is writing a specification complete enough that three factories quote within 10 percent of each other.

There is a second structural point. Private label buyers are small at exactly the moment they need the most support. A first run of 500 to 2,000 units sits below the threshold where most factories assign a senior engineer, yet it is precisely when tooling mistakes and material substitutions do the most damage. Many founders blame the factory when the real problem is that the project was never defined well enough to succeed. Working with a Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China shifts that dynamic, because a partner with existing relationships can get a small but well-specified project taken seriously.

What China Product Sourcing Involves End to End

Before you spend money, map the whole sequence. Most delays come from steps founders did not know existed.

Stage 1: Specification and Target Costing

Write a technical pack: materials and grades, dimensions with tolerances, colour references, finish, functional tests, packaging, quantity and target FOB price. Then work backwards from retail. If you need a five times markup and the category retails at 29.95 dollars, your landed ceiling is about 6.00 dollars, implying an FOB target near 3.50 dollars after freight, duty and fees.

Stage 2: Supplier Discovery and Vetting

Shortlist five to eight factories, verify business licences and export records, confirm ISO 9001 or equivalent, and check whether they have built your category before, then narrow to three for sampling.

Stage 3: Sampling, Tooling and Approval

Budget two to four sample rounds at 30 to 200 dollars per unit plus 40 to 150 dollars courier. Once a sample is approved, freeze it as a golden sample, signed and dated by both sides, and reference it in the contract.

Stage 4: Production, Inspection and Release

Production runs 20 to 45 days after deposit and tooling. Inspect at AQL 2.5 for general consumer goods or AQL 4.0 for simpler items, ideally when 30 to 80 percent of the order is packed. Release the balance only after a passed report.

Stage 5: Compliance, Freight and Delivery

Confirm certificates before booking freight. Use EXW only if you have a local consolidator; FOB is the default for sea freight; DDP if you want one landed number. Book LCL below about 15 cubic metres and FCL above it.

Choosing Your Sourcing Model: Three Paths Compared

Path Typical Cost Timeline to First Shipment Pros Cons
Do it yourself on B2B marketplaces No service fee; 15 to 35 percent hidden trading margin 90 to 150 days Lowest apparent price; direct factory contact No vetting, no inspection, IP exposure, spec drift
Freelance sourcing agent 3 to 10 percent of FOB or 150 to 350 dollars per day 75 to 120 days Flexible, cheap for one-off projects, local language Variable quality, limited accountability, no QC team
Full-service sourcing partner 5 to 10 percent commission, or retainer plus 2 to 4 percent 70 to 110 days Vetted factories, QC, consolidation, IP process, freight Visible fee requires budgeting; needs clear scope
Hybrid: partner for QC and logistics only 300 to 800 dollars per shipment Varies Cheapest de-risking of a factory you already trust You own development and tooling risk alone

Bringing a Partner Into Your China Product Sourcing

The right time to bring in help is before you send your first technical file, not after your first sample fails. A partner can sanity-check whether your target cost is achievable, which materials are available at your volume, and which certificates your market will demand. Founders who wait until something breaks usually pay twice: once to fix the problem and once to put a process around it. Below 50,000 dollars of annual spend, use commission or flat fees; above that, ask about a retainer with reduced commission, and confirm that Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers consolidation is included if you plan to mix factories in one container.

Step by Step: Launching Your First Private Label Product

  1. Define the product in writing before contacting anyone. Produce a one-page brief covering use case, target retail price, target landed cost, must-have features and deal breakers. Why: without a cost ceiling you will fall in love with a sample you cannot profitably sell.

  2. Build a technical pack, not a mood board. Include materials, dimensions, tolerances, colour references, finish, and the functional tests the product must survive. Why: a drawing with tolerances is the only thing a factory can quote against without padding.

  3. File your trademark before you share drawings. Register at home and, since China is the manufacturing base, file a Chinese trademark too. Why: China operates on a first-to-file basis, and a supplier who registers your brand first can legally block your exports.

  4. Shortlist five to eight factories and vet three. Verify the business licence, export history, ISO 9001 status and category experience, then request references. Why: the cheapest quote is meaningless from an entity that cannot legally export.

  5. Request quotations on an identical brief with the same Incoterm. Same spec, same quantity, same FOB port, same target ship date. Why: it converts a confusing spread of numbers into a genuine comparison of factory capability.

  6. Pay for samples and treat them as a test of the relationship. Expect two to four rounds at 30 to 200 dollars per unit plus courier. Why: how a factory handles a 60 dollar sample predicts how it will handle a 6,000 dollar order.

  7. Freeze a golden sample and reference it in the contract. Have both parties sign and date the approved unit, with photographs and a retained duplicate at the factory. Why: “matches the sample” is only enforceable if the sample is unambiguous and held by both sides.

  8. Budget tooling, artwork and packaging as separate line items. Moulds run 3,000 to 30,000 dollars, printing plates 25 to 80 dollars each, dieline artwork 50 to 300 dollars. Why: these are one-time costs that are easy to forget and impossible to recover if you change supplier.

  9. Agree payment terms that protect you. Standard is 30 percent deposit and 70 percent against bill of lading or after a passed inspection. Why: paying everything up front removes the only leverage you have when quality slips.

  10. Book a third-party inspection at AQL 2.5 or AQL 4.0. Cost is 200 to 350 dollars per man-day, usually booked when 30 to 80 percent is packed. Why: inspection is the cheapest insurance you will buy, and it documents defects while goods are still in the factory.

  11. Confirm compliance documents before freight departs. Collect test reports, verify they are current and issued to the selling entity, and check packaging marks match the certificate. Why: a container is a very expensive place to discover a missing certificate.

  12. Ship a pilot quantity first, then scale. Air express 200 to 400 units at 5 to 9 dollars per kilogram to validate demand, then move replenishment to sea. Why: it converts a four-month inventory bet into a three-week learning cycle.

Where to Source: China Product Sourcing Clusters and Real Cities

City or Region Core Cluster Typical MOQ Norm Pros Cons
Shenzhen and Dongguan Electronics, moulds, silicone, footwear 500 to 3,000 units Deep tooling capability, fast prototyping, export experience Higher labour cost; intense competition for attention
Guangzhou Garments, bags, cosmetics, auto parts 300 to 1,000 units per style Huge wholesale markets; low fabric minimums Quality varies widely between neighbouring buildings
Yiwu Small commodities, gifts, hardware, jewellery 1 to 5 cartons per SKU Lowest minimums anywhere; 75,000 booths in one place Mostly trading companies; limited customisation
Ningbo and Zhejiang Hardware, stationery, plastics, appliances 1,000 to 5,000 units Strong export logistics; port proximity Higher minimums than Guangdong for many lines
Shantou and Chengdu Toys, underwear; furniture, footwear 500 to 2,000 units Category specialisation and lower overhead Fewer English-speaking engineers; longer inland transfer

Tooling, Moulds and Artwork: The Real Startup Costs

Unit price is the number founders negotiate and tooling is the number that bankrupts them. A single-cavity injection mould starts around 3,000 dollars and reaches 30,000 dollars or more for multi-cavity hardened steel tools with slides and hot runners. Silicone compression moulds run 1,200 to 6,000 dollars, and extrusion dies for aluminium profiles 800 to 4,000 dollars. In cut and sew there is no mould, but pattern making costs 150 to 500 dollars and grading 100 to 300 dollars. Printing adds plates at 25 to 80 dollars per colour and a Pantone lab-dip at 150 to 500 dollars.

Ask two questions before committing. First, who owns the tool? It must be in writing that the mould is yours, that it will not be used for other customers, and that it can be transferred. Second, what is the payback? A 6,000 dollar mould amortised over 1,500 units adds 4.00 dollars per unit, the difference between a viable product and a hobby. If the payback fails at your realistic first-year volume, redesign around an existing tool. A standard housing with a custom colour, a custom lid and a printed carton often delivers 90 percent of the differentiation at 10 percent of the tooling cost, and a China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce can identify which components are worth customising.

Private Label Packaging: Barcodes, Inserts and Dielines

Packaging is where private label brands are made or broken, and it is almost always underestimated. Start with the dieline: a vector file, normally AI or PDF, with 3 millimetre bleed, 300 dpi raster elements, CMYK colour and Pantone references for brand-critical colours. Most factories prepare the dieline for 50 to 300 dollars, and most printers require 500 to 1,000 cartons because of the plate and board supplier. If that is too many, use a generic carton with a printed label or a full-colour sleeve, which cuts the effective packaging minimum to near zero.

Barcodes need planning. A UPC or EAN must come from GS1 rather than a reseller: in the United States, membership starts at 250 dollars for the first year with 50 dollar annual renewal for up to ten GTINs. If you sell through Amazon FBA, you will apply an FNSKU label that Amazon generates free of charge, either at the factory for 0.10 to 0.35 dollars each or at a prep centre for 0.30 to 1.00 dollars each. Inserts and warning labels add 0.05 to 0.60 dollars per unit. Do not forget mandatory markings: country of origin, importer name and address, and, for textiles, fibre content and care instructions. A China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce can usually absorb label application into the packing line.

Protecting Your IP and Trademark Before You Share Files

China is a first-to-file jurisdiction for trademarks and designs. Whoever files first owns the right, regardless of who invented or used it first. That is not a technicality; it is the mechanism by which foreign brands lose the ability to export their own product from their own supplier. Filing a Chinese trademark through CNIPA costs roughly 1,000 to 1,500 dollars including agent fees and takes 9 to 12 months, so start before approaching factories. A design patent protecting appearance costs about 600 to 1,200 dollars and issues in 4 to 8 months.

For contracts, use an NNN agreement rather than a standard NDA. It adds non-circumvention to non-use and non-disclosure, which is the clause that stops a factory from selling around you to your own customers. It should be enforceable in China, written in Chinese, and name the Chinese legal entity, because a foreign-language NDA against a Chinese company is close to worthless in a local court. Beyond paperwork, split critical components across two suppliers where you can, keep final assembly specifications in your own hands, and never share your customer list.

Compliance and Certification by Destination Market

Certification Applies To Typical Cost Pros Cons
CE and UKCA EU and Great Britain product categories 800 to 4,000 dollars Required for legal sale; unlocks retail buyers Needs a technical file; UKCA duplicates CE work
FCC Devices with radio or digital circuitry 500 to 3,000 dollars Mandatory for US electronics; marketplace enforced Testing lead time of 3 to 6 weeks
RoHS and REACH Electronics, textiles, plastics, chemicals 400 to 2,500 dollars per set One report often covers a whole material family Must be re-tested when materials or suppliers change
CPSIA US children’s products 600 to 3,000 dollars Required; protects against recall liability Third-party testing by accepted labs only
FDA registration Food contact articles, some cosmetics 300 to 1,500 dollars Needed for listings and import clearance Registration alone does not prove material safety

A certificate belongs to a specific legal entity and a specific material set, so a report issued to a trading company for a different factory will not protect you. Always ask for the certificate number and issuing laboratory and verify it directly with that laboratory, because expired and borrowed reports circulate widely. Build certification into your timeline at quotation stage: two to five weeks of testing is often the difference between making and missing a seasonal window. A competent Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China will keep these reports on file and flag expiry before you re-order.

Real-World Case Studies in Private Label Sourcing

Case Study 1: Insulated Bottle, 1,500 Units, Ningbo

A US founder with a 12,000 dollar budget wanted a 24-ounce insulated bottle with a laser-etched logo and a custom carton. Three factories quoted on an identical brief at 4.30, 3.95 and 3.70 dollars FOB Ningbo, all at a 1,000 unit MOQ. The lowest came from a trading company that would not name the factory, so it was dropped. The founder chose the 3.95 dollar factory, which held current FDA food-contact reports for the stainless liner and silicone gasket. Development cost 1,400 dollars covering two sample rounds and a carton dieline. Tooling was a 600 dollar laser jig rather than a new mould, because existing body tooling was adapted with a custom lid. Goods value was 5,925 dollars. Inspection at AQL 2.5 cost 300 dollars, GS1 membership 250 dollars, and LCL freight plus duty to Los Angeles added 1,450 dollars. Landed cost came to 5.15 dollars per unit against a 27.95 dollar retail price. Elapsed time was 118 days, with the first 300 units flown at 6.40 dollars per kilogram to hit the launch date.

Case Study 2: Travel Organizer, 1,000 Units, Guangzhou

A UK brand with an existing audience wanted a cut and sew travel organizer with a woven label, custom zip pull and printed insert card, in 600D recycled polyester with a PU coating. Pattern making cost 350 dollars and three sample rounds cost 180 dollars plus 260 dollars in courier fees. The factory quoted 6.20 dollars FOB Guangzhou at a 1,000 unit MOQ including the woven label, which itself carried a 1,000 piece minimum costing 120 dollars. Goods value was 6,200 dollars and agent commission at 8 percent was 496 dollars. Inspection cost 280 dollars. The brand flew 300 units at 7.20 dollars per kilogram to test conversion, then shipped 700 by sea for 620 dollars. Average landed cost was 8.65 dollars per unit against a 34.95 dollar retail price. As a textile, it also needed fibre content, care labels and an importer address on the carton. Launch took 96 days, and a second order of 3,000 units dropped unit cost to 5.45 dollars FOB, a 12 percent gain from volume and a frozen specification. For that second run the brand used a Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers arrangement to consolidate the organizer with a matching toiletry bag from a second factory.

Budgeting Your First Private Label Production Run

A realistic first-run budget contains more line items than most spreadsheets allow for. Beyond the goods, plan for samples and courier at 300 to 900 dollars, tooling at 800 to 6,000 dollars for adapted tools and 3,000 to 30,000 dollars for new moulds, artwork and dielines at 50 to 300 dollars, certification at 400 to 4,000 dollars, inspection at 200 to 350 dollars per man-day, and freight at 5 to 9 dollars per kilogram by air or 80 to 180 dollars per cubic metre by LCL sea. Bank transfer fees run 25 to 45 dollars per side and the FX spread is 0.5 to 2 percent. Duty varies by HS code and destination, so confirm it before you commit. A Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China will usually produce a costing sheet that surfaces these items before you sign anything.

The Cost Curve of China Product Sourcing at Low Volume

Unit price falls sharply between the first and third order, then flattens. The first run carries setup and learning premiums of 10 to 25 percent, the second improves 8 to 15 percent as the factory amortises its own setup time, and the third another 3 to 8 percent. Beyond that, gains come from material scale and packaging reprints rather than negotiation. So do not over-invest in driving the first price down; lock the specification instead, because a frozen spec is what makes every later order cheaper.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much money do I need to start a private label product from China?
A credible first run starts at 8,000 to 15,000 dollars with adapted tooling, and 20,000 to 40,000 dollars if you need a new mould. The split is roughly 45 percent goods, 20 percent tooling and samples, 15 percent freight and duty, 10 percent certification and inspection, and 10 percent contingency. Founders who underbudget almost always underestimate tooling and freight rather than unit price. Work backwards from retail: at 29.95 dollars retail and a five times markup, your landed ceiling is about 6.00 dollars.

What is the minimum order quantity for private label?
Private label minimums typically start at 500 units for cut and sew, 1,000 units for injection moulded plastics, and 3,000 or more where a new mould must be amortised. Packaging has its own separate minimum of 500 to 1,000 cartons. You can lower the effective number by using stock colours instead of custom Pantone matches, generic cartons with a printed label or sleeve instead of fully printed boxes, and existing factory tooling with a custom colour or lid. If you insist on less than the standard minimum, expect a setup premium of 100 to 400 dollars.

Do I need a trademark before contacting factories?
Yes, ideally before you send any drawings. China uses a first-to-file system, so whoever registers first owns the mark, and a supplier who files ahead of you can block your exports even though the brand is yours. A Chinese trademark through CNIPA costs roughly 1,000 to 1,500 dollars and takes 9 to 12 months, while a design patent costs 600 to 1,200 dollars and issues in 4 to 8 months. Pair the filing with an NNN agreement rather than a standard NDA, and make sure it names the Chinese legal entity.

Should I use Alibaba or a sourcing agent for my first product?
Marketplaces are excellent for discovery and poor for control. Use them to shortlist factories, but verify the business licence and export record yourself, because many storefronts are trading companies presenting as factories. A partner earns their fee by vetting suppliers, managing sample rounds, catching specification drift and arranging inspection. On orders under 10,000 dollars expect 8 to 10 percent commission or a flat fee, invoiced separately from the factory price. A Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers programme adds consolidation once you run several SKUs.

How long does private label sourcing take from idea to delivery?
Plan for 90 to 150 days. A realistic breakdown is 10 to 20 days for specification and shortlisting, 15 to 30 for sampling, 20 to 45 for tooling, 20 to 45 for production, 5 to 10 for inspection and corrections, and 25 to 40 for sea freight to the US or Europe. Air freight cuts transit to 5 to 10 days at 5 to 9 dollars per kilogram. The most common schedule killers are late artwork, unfiled certifications and unapproved golden samples.

Who owns the mould or tooling I paid for?
You should, in writing. The contract must state that the tool is your property, that it will not be used for other customers, that it carries your identification markings, and that it will be released to you or your nominated factory on request. Without that clause, a factory can run your tool for a competitor during your own lead time. Practical enforcement depends on the relationship, which is another argument for registering your design and keeping one component with a second supplier.

How do I handle Amazon FBA labelling and barcodes?
Register with GS1 to obtain a legitimate UPC or EAN, which in the United States costs 250 dollars for the first year plus 50 dollars annual renewal for up to ten GTINs. Amazon then generates an FNSKU for each listing at no charge, and every unit must carry that label unless enrolled in an exemption programme. You can have the factory apply FNSKU labels for 0.10 to 0.35 dollars each, or use a prep centre at 0.30 to 1.00 dollars each. Fixing this at the factory is far cheaper than after check-in.

Visual and Media Ideas

  1. Private label launch roadmap. A flowchart from concept to delivery covering specification, vetting, sampling, tooling, production, inspection and freight, with day counts and the three most common delay points in red.

  2. Landed cost calculator template. A spreadsheet showing retail price, target markup, FOB price, tooling amortisation, inspection, freight, duty and fees resolving to landed cost per unit.

  3. Tooling payback chart. A line chart comparing total unit cost at 500, 1,000, 3,000 and 10,000 units for a product needing a 6,000 dollar mould, showing where the tooling burden becomes negligible.

  4. Cluster map of sourcing cities. A labelled map marking Shenzhen, Dongguan, Guangzhou, Yiwu, Ningbo, Shantou, Foshan and Chengdu with their dominant product categories.

  5. Golden sample checklist. A printable card listing what to verify on an approval sample, from dimensions and colour reference to functional tests and label placement.

  6. IP protection timeline. A timeline showing when to file a home trademark, a Chinese trademark and a design patent relative to first factory contact, sampling and shipment.

Your First Ninety Days of China Product Sourcing

The founders who succeed at private label are not the ones who negotiate hardest; they are the ones who prepare most. Spend the first thirty days on specification, costing and trademark filing, the second thirty on shortlisting and sampling, and the last thirty on locking the golden sample, confirming certificates and booking inspection. Keep the first order small enough that a mistake is survivable, and treat it as tuition for a supply chain you will use for years. Work with a China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce if you want the process compressed, or build it in house if you have the time, but do not skip steps. Every shortcut reappears later as a cost, and it is always larger by then.

Tags: china product sourcing, private label manufacturing, sourcing agent, product sourcing from china, minimum order quantity, tooling and moulds, GS1 barcode, trademark protection, quality inspection, private label packaging

Ready to Source from China?

Tell us what you need — get a free sourcing proposal and competitive quote within 24 hours.

Request a Quote