How Do I Compare China Supplier Payment Terms Across Factories?
Comparing china supplier payment terms across factories is the highest-leverage cost decision most importers never make. China supplier payment structure decides whether the cheapest quote stays cheapest. A Ningbo factory quoting USD 4.10 per unit with 50 percent upfront looks better than a Dongguan factory at USD 4.28 with 30 percent deposit, until you calculate what seventy-three days of tied-up cash costs you, add bank fees on four transfers, and factor in the leverage you lose once most of the money has left your account.

This guide gives you a repeatable method for putting every quotation on the same footing: why terms differ between factories, the structures you will be offered, a seven-step normalization process, negotiation steps that work, and the risk controls that keep a payment dispute from becoming a total loss.
Why payment terms vary so widely between Chinese factories
Two factories across the street from each other in Foshan can offer completely different terms on the same product, and it is rarely because one is being difficult. Understanding the drivers is what turns a negotiation from a standoff into a trade.
Working capital pressure at the factory level
A factory running a 45-day production cycle, holding 30 days of raw material inventory, and waiting 30 days to be paid by its own customers needs roughly 105 days of working capital. Very few Chinese manufacturers have that. Your deposit is not profit to them; it is the financing that lets them buy resin, aluminum extrusion, or PCB blanks.
Why this matters: a supplier with weak working capital is more likely to delay your order to fund someone else’s, or to substitute cheaper materials when cash gets tight.
Your order size relative to their capacity
If your USD 18,000 order represents 3 percent of a factory’s monthly output, you will get standard terms. If it represents 30 percent of one production line’s monthly capacity, the sales manager can ask the finance director for an exception. This is why volume forecasting moves terms faster than haggling.
Customization and resale risk
Standard catalog products can be resold if you walk away. A custom-tooled housing with your logo and certification marks cannot. Factories price that risk into the deposit: tooling programs routinely demand 100 percent of tooling cost upfront plus 30 to 50 percent of unit cost. The fastest way to improve terms is to reduce that resale risk, for example by committing to a minimum annual quantity.
Relationship history and payment behavior
Factories track payment behavior obsessively. Buyers who release the balance within 24 hours of receiving shipping documents get better terms over time, because predictability has real value to a production planner. Buyers who delay or demand last-minute document changes get pushed toward stricter terms.
Where unfavorable terms actually cost you
Bad terms rarely announce themselves. They show up as cash you cannot deploy, as higher effective unit cost, since 60 days on USD 50,000 at a 12 percent cost of capital is roughly USD 986, and as lost leverage, since once 70 percent is paid your ability to force a rework drops sharply. They also show up as administrative drag and as currency slippage. Buyers working through a Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China usually see these costs itemized before they sign, which is the difference between comparing quotes and comparing deals.
The China supplier payment structures you will actually be offered
Before comparing anything, you need to know what is normal. The table below covers the seven structures that account for most China supplier payment arrangements.
| Structure | How it works | Typical use | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30/70 T/T | 30 percent deposit, 70 percent before shipment or against B/L copy | Repeat orders above USD 20,000 | Balanced risk; industry default; easy to negotiate | Buyer carries most pre-shipment risk; needs inspection before balance |
| 50/50 T/T | Half upfront, half before shipment | New relationships; orders under USD 10,000 | Simple; often unlocks a 2 to 4 percent discount | Highest working capital drain; weakest buyer leverage |
| 20/80 T/T | 20 percent deposit, 80 percent after inspection pass | Buyers with an agent or inspector on the ground | Strong buyer protection; easy to hold shipment | Hard to get from small factories; refused on custom work |
| 100 percent L/C at sight | Bank guarantees payment on compliant documents | Orders above USD 50,000; new suppliers | Bank verifies documents; supplier ships confidently | Costs 0.15 to 0.50 percent; discrepancies cause delays |
| L/C 30 to 60 days | Bank pays 30 to 60 days after sight | Large programmes; strategic accounts | Gives buyer a short float; supplier still guaranteed | Higher fee; supplier prices the delay in at 1.5 to 3 percent |
| D/P (documents against payment) | Buyer pays to release shipping documents | Mid-size orders with established trust | No deposit needed; goods controlled until payment | Bank handling fees; supplier risk if buyer refuses documents |
| O/A 30 to 60 days | Open account, pay 30 to 60 days after shipment | After 6 to 12 months of clean history | Best cash flow; no pre-payment at all | Requires deep trust; priced 2 to 5 percent higher |
Two patterns are worth noticing. First, the cheaper a structure is in fees, the more risk it moves onto you. Second, terms and unit price are linked: a factory will frequently trade 3 to 5 percent off unit price for a 20-point increase in the deposit, which is sometimes a good trade and sometimes a trap. Sorting out which one you are looking at is the point of the method below, and it is where a China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce earns its fee, because local knowledge of what a given factory will accept saves weeks of theory.
Comparing China supplier payment terms: a seven-step process
This is the core method. It takes about an hour the first time and fifteen minutes once the spreadsheet exists.
Step 1: Normalize currency and Incoterm
Factories quote in USD, RMB, and occasionally EUR, and they quote EXW, FOB Shenzhen, FOB Ningbo, and CIF interchangeably. None of it is comparable until you normalize. Convert everything to USD at the spot rate on a single reference date and convert every Incoterm to FOB at the nearest port.
Why: a quote that looks 4 percent cheaper because the factory absorbed inland haulage to Yantian is not cheaper at all, and an RMB quote can hide a 0.3 to 0.8 percent spread.
Step 2: Write the payment calendar, not just the percentages
For each factory, list every cash outflow with a date: deposit on signing, progress payment at a milestone, balance against bill of lading copy, or balance 30 days after shipment. Then weight each amount by the days from today to that outflow.
Why: 30/70 and 40/60 look similar as percentages but can differ by three weeks in weighted exposure, and three weeks is real money when four orders are running at once.
Step 3: Price the cash with your real cost of capital
Use your actual cost of money: your credit line rate, your cost of equity, or a conservative 10 to 15 percent if you self-fund. Multiply each weighted exposure by your annual rate divided by 365.
Why: this is the step most buyers skip and the step that most often changes the ranking. Financing cost is invisible on a quotation but completely real on your bank statement.
Step 4: Add transaction costs
Add USD 25 to 45 per outgoing T/T, USD 15 to 30 for intermediary bank deductions on each leg, and 0.15 to 0.50 percent of order value for an L/C including advising, amendment, and negotiation charges.
Why: on a USD 12,000 order paid in three tranches, fees can reach USD 260, which is 2.2 percent of the order and more than the price difference between two competing factories.
Step 5: Score risk separately from cost
Give each quotation a score from 1 to 5 on three dimensions: how much money is at risk before you can inspect, whether a bank is involved, and what recourse exists if goods fail inspection. A 20/80 structure with an inspection gate scores far better than a 50/50 structure without one, even when the cash cost is identical.
Why: the difference between recovering 80 percent of a bad order and recovering nothing is often the entire annual profit of a small importing business.
Step 6: Define the quality gate explicitly
For every quotation, write down what triggers the balance. “Before shipment” is not a trigger. “After AQL 2.5 inspection pass with written report and photo evidence” is a trigger. If a factory will not accept an inspection-linked balance, record that as a cost.
Why: the single most expensive payment mistake is releasing the balance before you have evidence. Once the container is on the water, every negotiation happens from a weaker position.
Step 7: Rank on total cost of money, not unit price
Add normalized unit cost, financing cost, transaction fees, and a risk premium of 1 to 3 percent for weak structures, then rank. In roughly one case in three the factory with the higher unit price wins, usually by 1.5 to 4 percent. Buyers running Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers across categories find the ranking flips most often on custom-tooled items.
Why: the point is not to find the cheapest factory but the cheapest completed transaction.
Putting a number on terms: the cost-of-capital comparison
The table below models a single USD 60,000 order under five structures, using a 12 percent annual cost of capital, a 60-day production cycle, and 25 days of ocean transit.
| Structure | Cash out early | Weighted days of exposure | Financing and fee cost | Cost vs. baseline | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20/80 T/T | USD 12,000 | 41 days | USD 808 plus USD 140 fees | Baseline | Lowest cash drain; strong inspection leverage | Hardest to negotiate; may add 1 to 2 percent to unit price |
| 30/70 T/T | USD 18,000 | 47 days | USD 927 plus USD 140 fees | Plus USD 119 | Industry standard; easy to get | Buyer exposed on 70 percent pre-shipment |
| 50/50 T/T | USD 30,000 | 53 days | USD 1,045 plus USD 140 fees | Plus USD 237 | Often unlocks a 2 to 4 percent discount | Weakest post-deposit leverage; highest cash drain |
| 100 percent L/C at sight | USD 0 upfront | 55 days | USD 990 plus USD 210 fees | Plus USD 232 | No pre-payment; bank checks documents | Fee-heavy; discrepancy risk delays shipment 5 to 10 days |
| O/A 30 days after B/L | USD 0 upfront | 85 days | USD 1,677 plus USD 140 fees | Plus USD 869 | Best possible cash flow | Rarely offered; priced 2 to 5 percent higher |
Two things in this table surprise most buyers. First, the structures with the lowest financing cost are not always cheapest overall: an L/C costs more in fees than a 30/70 T/T on this order, but it protects you from the scenario where the money is gone and the goods are wrong. Second, open account is not automatically best either, because suppliers price the delay in at a multiple of what the float is worth to you. It is the kind of calculation a Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China runs per category rather than in aggregate.
Three approaches to comparing China supplier payment terms
Four realistic ways to run this comparison, differing mainly in accuracy versus effort.
| Approach | Setup effort | Accuracy | Best for | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spreadsheet normalization | 2 to 4 hours once, then 15 minutes per order | High on cost, medium on risk | Buyers with 3 to 10 open orders | Free; fully under your control; builds institutional memory | Requires discipline; risk scoring is subjective |
| Agent-managed comparison | Minimal; agent supplies normalized sheets | High on cost and risk | Buyers with no China-based staff | Local knowledge of what each factory will accept; faster negotiation | Service fee, typically 3 to 8 percent of order value |
| Platform or escrow-based terms | About one hour to onboard | High on payment security, medium on cost | First orders with any new factory | Funds held until milestones; neutral evidence trail | Limited to participating suppliers; fees 1 to 3 percent |
| Rule-of-thumb comparison | None | Low | Emergency re-orders under USD 5,000 | Fast; no analysis needed | Misses 2 to 5 percent of real cost; no protection built in |
Use rule-of-thumb only below USD 5,000, spreadsheet normalization for core repeat categories, and agent-managed or escrow structures for any first order with an unfamiliar factory. The failure mode is running a spreadsheet on a first order, because it cannot tell you whether the factory quoting the best terms intends to honor them. A China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce knows the payment reputation of factories in Yiwu and Shantou in a way quote analysis cannot.
Case study: one program, three factories, USD 186,400
A US buyer importing stainless steel kitchen organizers requested quotes from three factories in the second quarter of 2025. All three could make the product and all quoted within 6 percent of each other on unit price, so the decision came down entirely to payment structure.
Factory A in Dongguan quoted USD 4.10 per unit on 40,000 units, FOB Shenzhen, at 50 percent deposit with 50 percent before shipment. The USD 82,000 deposit was due within five business days, production was 55 days, and there was no inspection clause: the balance was payable against a bill of lading copy. Factory B in Ningbo quoted USD 4.28, FOB Ningbo, at 30 percent deposit with 70 percent after a passed AQL 2.5 inspection supported by a written report and photos. The deposit was USD 51,360, production was 50 days, and they accepted zero critical, 2.5 major, 4.0 minor under ISO 2859-1 level II. Factory C in Foshan quoted USD 4.22 on a 30/70 structure but required the full USD 14,000 tooling cost upfront and non-refundable, and quoted 68 days because the order would sit behind two larger customers.
On unit price alone Factory A won by USD 7,200. On normalized comparison the ranking reversed: Factory A’s deposit tied up an extra USD 30,640 for an average of 34 additional days, costing USD 371 at the buyer’s 13 percent cost of capital, and there was no inspection gate, leaving the full USD 164,000 at risk before any evidence existed. Factory B left USD 119,840 payable only after a documented pass. Factory C was eliminated because the tooling plus 68-day lead time pushed weighted exposure to 71 days and financing cost to USD 1,164.
The buyer chose Factory B at USD 4.28. Nine weeks later the pre-shipment inspection found 3.8 percent major defects on a decorative weld seam. Because the balance had not been released, the rework was completed in eleven days at the factory’s cost. Under Factory A’s structure that USD 119,840 would already have been paid and the conversation would have been about a credit note rather than a shipment. The premium was USD 7,200; the exposure avoided was roughly USD 21,000.
Negotiating better China supplier payment terms: a step-by-step sequence
Negotiation works far better as a sequence than as a demand, because each step makes the next one easier.
- Open with the total package, not the deposit. State your intended annual volume and reorder cadence before discussing terms. Why: factories concede terms for predictable future volume, not for one order.
- Ask what problem the deposit solves. A direct question about the 50 percent often produces an honest answer about raw material purchasing. Why: if it is a material purchase problem, you can solve it differently, for instance by paying the material supplier directly.
- Offer something in return. Accept a slightly higher unit price, a larger first order, a longer lead time, or a faster balance release after inspection. Why: a one-sided concession request is read as unserious and rarely survives the finance director.
- Anchor on an inspection gate, not on a percentage. Ask for balance release after inspection rather than for a lower deposit. Why: factories resist losing cash but accept losing timing, and an inspection gate protects more value than ten deposit points.
- Stage the improvement across orders. Propose 40/60 on order one, 30/70 on order two, and 20/80 from order three onward, in writing. Why: a visible path makes the concession safe for the factory and gives you something to enforce.
- Use balance payment speed as currency. Commit in writing to releasing the balance within 48 hours of a passed inspection. Why: this is worth real money to a production planner and costs you almost nothing.
- Get it into the contract with dates. Specify the trigger, the required document, the days allowed, and what happens if inspection fails. Why: enforceability depends entirely on specificity.
- Reopen terms at reorder, not mid-production. Asking while goods are on the line is the fastest way to get deprioritized. Why: leverage exists between orders, not during them. The sequence above is one a China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce runs in Mandarin, which changes the tone.
Bank charges, currency and the hidden cost inside every transfer
Payment structure cannot be evaluated without transaction costs, because on smaller orders these dominate. A standard international T/T from a US bank costs USD 25 to 45 outgoing, plus USD 15 to 30 deducted by intermediary banks, plus the receiving bank’s inbound handling charge, which is often passed back to the supplier and repriced into your next order. A three-tranche plan can cost USD 120 to 225 in fees.
Letter of credit economics differ: expect 0.15 to 0.50 percent of order value, comprising an opening charge near 0.125 percent, amendments at USD 40 to 90 each, advising at USD 50 to 100, and negotiation fees of 0.10 to 0.25 percent. On USD 60,000 that is USD 90 to 300, plus document preparation time, which matters because 60 to 70 percent of first presentations contain a discrepancy.
On currency, RMB invoicing is often 1 to 3 percent cheaper on unit price because the factory avoids its own FX hedge, but it moves currency risk onto you and requires RMB access at a 0.3 to 0.8 percent spread. USD invoicing keeps risk with the factory but is priced in. If your program covers Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers with a mix of RMB and USD suppliers, keep a single exposure register.
Risk controls: escalation, evidence and dispute handling
Even well-structured terms go wrong. What determines the outcome is whether you built an evidence trail while the money was still in your account.
Before the deposit, confirm the bank beneficiary name matches the legal entity on the contract and on the factory’s business license. A surprising share of payment fraud in China sourcing involves a legitimate-looking email instructing a change of beneficiary, often to an account in another city. Never accept a bank change by email alone: verify by phone using a number you already hold, and require written confirmation on letterhead bearing the company chop.
Before the balance, require a written inspection report with photographs, an AQL sampling declaration naming the standard used, and a packing list cross-checked against the commercial invoice. The contract should specify who pays for rework, how many days are allowed, and what happens if the second inspection also fails.
Define three escalation levels. Level one is a commercial discussion between account managers within five business days. Level two is a management review requiring a written corrective action plan within ten business days. Level three is third-party re-inspection with cost allocated to the party found at fault, followed by mediation and arbitration, typically at CIETAC or under ICC rules seated in Hong Kong or Singapore. Buyers handling this through a Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China gain one advantage: escalation happens in Mandarin, in person, on the factory floor, which resolves most level-one disputes in days.
Mistakes that quietly cost money on every order
- Comparing unit price across different Incoterms. A CIF quote and an FOB quote are not the same product.
- Paying the balance against a bill of lading copy with no inspection clause. The B/L proves goods shipped, not that they are correct.
- Accepting a deposit percentage with no date. “30 percent deposit” with no deadline gives you no production slot.
- Skipping beneficiary verification. Four minutes of checking prevents the most catastrophic payment failure in China sourcing.
- Renegotiating terms mid-production. It reads as bad faith and costs you priority.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most common payment structure for a first order with a Chinese factory?
Expect 30 to 50 percent deposit with the balance before shipment, plus 100 percent of any tooling cost upfront, because the factory has no payment history with you and prices default risk into the deposit. A realistic goal on a first order above USD 30,000 is 30/70 with an inspection-linked balance, with 40/60 as the fallback. Below USD 10,000 most factories insist on 50/50 or full prepayment, since chasing a small balance costs more than the margin. Consolidating two SKUs into one order often crosses their threshold of interest.
Is it better to pay Chinese suppliers in RMB or US dollars?
Neither is universally better; it depends on who hedges more cheaply. RMB invoicing often comes with a 1 to 3 percent lower unit price because the factory avoids its own currency hedge, but it transfers FX risk to you and requires an RMB channel costing 0.3 to 0.8 percent against the mid-market rate. USD invoicing keeps risk with the factory but is priced in. If your revenue is in USD, USD invoicing is the cleaner match; if you sell in Europe and buy in USD, you carry two mismatches.
Why would a factory refuse 20/80 payment terms?
Because the deposit funds raw material purchases. If your order needs USD 40,000 of steel and your 20 percent deposit is USD 12,000, the factory must finance USD 28,000 from its own cash or credit line, and many cannot. The fix is to shrink that financing gap rather than argue about percentages: shorten the material lead time, accept a longer production slot, pay the material supplier directly against a verified purchase order, or commit to an annual quantity that justifies a bank facility.
How do I verify that a bank account change request is legitimate?
Never act on email alone. Call a number you already have on file rather than one in the request, and speak to someone you have met. Require written confirmation on company letterhead with the company chop, showing old and new details, and confirm the beneficiary legal name exactly matches the contract and the business license. Check that the account is corporate rather than personal. Be especially alert to requests arriving days before a balance payment is due, which is when fraud attempts are timed.
Should the balance payment be tied to inspection or to the bill of lading?
Always to inspection, and specifically to a passed inspection with a written report. A bill of lading proves goods were loaded onto a vessel; it says nothing about whether they match your specification, and paying against it removes your leverage at precisely the moment you need it. Structure the clause as: 70 percent balance payable within five business days of a passed pre-shipment inspection to AQL 2.5 major and 4.0 minor under ISO 2859-1 level II, with zero critical defects. Add who pays rework, and how many days pass before you may cancel and demand a deposit refund.
When should I expect payment terms to improve?
By the third order, if your payment behavior has been clean. The typical path is 50/50 on order one, 40/60 on order two, 30/70 from order three, and O/A 30 to 60 days after six to twelve months of on-time payments and volume above an agreed threshold. If terms have not improved by order four, that tells you how the factory values your business and it is worth testing a competitor in Ningbo or Guangzhou. A Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers program makes this path easier to enforce, because terms are documented across orders.
Visual and Media Ideas
- Payment structure comparison infographic – One page showing the seven structures from 30/70 T/T through O/A 60, each with a bar for buyer cash exposure in days and a color-coded risk band.
- Cash flow timeline diagram – A Gantt chart for a USD 60,000 order showing deposit, milestone, balance and arrival, with shaded regions where buyer money is at risk and where inspection gates sit.
- Cost of capital reference table – Financing cost by order value (USD 10,000 to 500,000) crossed with days of exposure (30, 45, 60, 90) at annual rates of 8, 12 and 18 percent.
- Escalation path flowchart – A decision tree from failed inspection through commercial discussion, management review, third-party re-inspection, mediation and arbitration, with typical days and cost at each node.
- Video walkthrough (6 to 8 minutes) – A screen recording building the seven-step spreadsheet on a real three-factory comparison, showing where the ranking flips.
Tags: china supplier payment, china supplier payment terms, compare supplier payment terms, china factory negotiation, deposit and balance structure, letter of credit china, T/T payment china, china sourcing risk, supplier payment negotiation, china procurement cost
