What Do China Procurement Services Charge for Small Volume Orders?
Most buyers who compare China procurement services for a first order of 300 to 1,000 units are shocked by the spread in quotes. One firm asks 500 dollars flat, another wants 10 percent of invoice value, and a third proposes a 2,000 dollar monthly retainer before a sample ever ships. The confusion is not a sign that anyone is dishonest. Small volume orders fall into an awkward gap in the supply chain: too small for a factory to prioritize, too complex for a marketplace checkout to handle. Because every China procurement services quote is built from a different assumption about effort, the headline number tells you almost nothing on its own. This guide breaks down the four pricing models you will meet, shows real numbers from actual small orders, and gives you a repeatable process for negotiating a fee that keeps your landed cost competitive.

Why Small Volume Orders Cost More to Service
The counterintuitive fact about small orders is that they consume almost as much human effort as large ones. A factory in Dongguan making 40,000 phone stands and one making 400 both need a quotation, a specification review, a pre-production sample, a tooling setup, a production slot, an inspection and a packing list. The emails, the file transfers and the bank paperwork are close to identical. What changes is the revenue earned against that fixed effort, which is why so many suppliers quietly add a small order surcharge of 10 to 30 percent to unit price, or simply decline the enquiry.
There is also a structural reason. Factory sales representatives are paid on shipment value, and internal support is allocated by expected order size. Below roughly 3,000 to 5,000 dollars of FOB value, an enquiry usually gets routed to a junior salesperson or to an affiliated trading company allowed to charge a margin. That margin is invisible because it is baked into the unit price. This is the gap a good intermediary fills, and why a Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China can lower your total cost even after you add their fee: they remove a hidden trading layer and shorten the communication chain.
Small orders also carry more risk per dollar. If a 400-unit run fails inspection, there is no second batch to blend it with, no spare stock to pull from, and often no time to remake before your launch window closes. Procurement teams price that risk into the fee because they are the ones who will spend the next three weeks managing rework and re-inspection.
How China Procurement Services Actually Price Their Work
Nearly every quote you receive is a variation on four models. Understanding the mechanics matters more than comparing headline numbers, because the same 1,500 dollars can be a bargain or a rip-off depending on what sits behind it.
Commission on FOB Value: The Default Model
Commission is the traditional model: the agent takes a percentage of the supplier invoice. Published ranges run from 3 to 10 percent. In practice, 8 to 10 percent applies below about 10,000 dollars, 5 percent is normal between 10,000 and 50,000 dollars, and 3 percent appears only on large repeat programs above 100,000 dollars.
The critical detail is the base. Reputable firms calculate commission on ex-factory or FOB value of goods only, excluding tooling, moulds, samples, freight, duty and testing. Less scrupulous ones calculate on landed cost, which silently adds 3 to 6 percentage points to their take. Always ask which base is used and get it in writing on the pro forma invoice.
Flat Fee per Order
A flat fee runs 300 to 2,000 dollars depending on complexity, and suits repeat orders where the specification is stable. It is transparent, easy to budget, and removes the agent’s incentive to let factory pricing drift upward. Its weakness is scope creep: the moment you ask for a second sample round or a design change, you will be asked for a change order.
Monthly Retainer
Retainers run 1,500 to 5,000 dollars per month and suit brands with 8 to 20 active SKUs. A retainer usually buys a defined number of sourcing days, priority response times and category research, with a reduced commission of 2 to 4 percent on top.
Per-Day Sourcing Fee
Day rates of 150 to 350 dollars cover on-the-ground work: a full day at Yiwu market, a factory audit in Foshan, or supervision of a container loading in Ningbo. This is the most honest model for exploration work where no order exists yet.
When China Procurement Services Switch From Commission to Retainer
Most firms propose commission for your first one or two orders, then offer a retainer once they see a steady pipeline. The switch makes sense above roughly 150,000 dollars of annual spend, or when you need more than about 60 hours of support a month. Below that threshold, stay on commission or flat fees.
Fee Models Compared
| Fee Model | Typical Range | Best For | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commission on FOB | 3 to 10 percent, often 500 dollar floor | First orders, one-off projects | No cost if nothing ships; aligned incentives | Agent may resist tough price negotiation that shrinks their fee |
| Flat fee per order | 300 to 2,000 dollars | Repeat orders with frozen specs | Fully predictable; no incentive to inflate unit price | Change orders get expensive; poor fit for development work |
| Monthly retainer | 1,500 to 5,000 dollars | Brands with 8 or more active SKUs | Priority access, deeper research, lower commission | You pay in slow months; needs real volume to justify |
| Per-day sourcing fee | 150 to 350 dollars per day | Market research, audits, no active PO | Pay only for real work; very transparent | Costs accumulate fast; no ownership of outcome |
| Hybrid retainer plus commission | 1,500 dollars plus 2 to 4 percent | Scaling brands above 150k annual spend | Best total cost at scale; dedicated attention | Highest commitment; requires trust built first |
Three Approaches to Sourcing a Small Volume Order
Before negotiating any fee, decide which operating model you want. Each has a different cost structure and risk profile, and the cheapest option on paper is frequently the most expensive by the time goods land.
| Approach | Typical Cost | Lead Time | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct to factory via B2B marketplace | Zero service fee; 15 to 35 percent hidden trading margin | 30 to 60 days | Lowest headline price; direct technical contact | No vetting, no QC, high scam and spec-drift risk |
| Trading company or wholesaler | Margin built into unit price, usually 10 to 25 percent | 25 to 45 days | Handles consolidation; accepts low MOQs | Opaque pricing; loyalty is to their margin, not your brand |
| Full-service sourcing partner | 5 to 10 percent commission or flat fee | 35 to 55 days | Vetted factories, inspection, IP protection, freight | Fee is visible and must be budgeted; needs clear scope |
| Hybrid: agent for QC and logistics only | 300 to 800 dollars per shipment | Varies | Cheapest way to de-risk a factory you already found | You still manage development and negotiation alone |
For most first-time importers ordering under 10,000 dollars, the full-service route wins on total cost once you add the value of one avoided bad shipment. Brands that already know their factory often graduate to the hybrid model. Companies running steady replenishment programs usually end up with a Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers arrangement, where consolidation across several factories is worth more than any single commission saving.
Step by Step: Negotiating a Fair Fee for a Small Volume Order
-
Write a complete specification before you ask for a quote. Include material, dimensions, tolerances, colour references, packaging, quantity, target price and certificates. Why: an agent who has to guess will pad the fee to cover the unknown, and a vague spec is the top cause of quote spreads wider than 40 percent.
-
Ask three firms to quote the same brief. Same spec, same quantity, same Incoterm, same ship date. Why: it is the only way to separate a genuinely expensive supplier from an agent who priced in more uncertainty.
-
Request the commission base in writing. Confirm it applies to FOB value only, and that tooling, moulds, samples, testing and freight are excluded. Why: on a 6,000 dollar order with 2,000 dollars of tooling, the two bases differ by roughly 120 to 200 dollars.
-
Set a minimum fee floor and a cap. Small orders almost always carry a floor of 300 to 500 dollars, because 5 percent of 4,000 dollars does not cover the work. Negotiate it down by committing to a second order within 90 days. Why: a repeat commitment turns you from a one-off cost into a relationship.
-
Separate development work from production work. Pay a day rate or fixed development fee for sampling, and a lower commission on the production order. Why: bundling them means paying production-level commission on work that produced no goods.
-
Agree the inspection standard up front. Specify AQL 2.5 for general consumer goods and AQL 4.0 for simpler items, and state who pays for re-inspection. Why: the most common dispute on small orders is the 250 to 350 dollar bill for a second inspection.
-
Fix the payment terms. Standard is 30 percent deposit, 70 percent against bill of lading or before shipment, with the balance released after a passed inspection. Why: paying 100 percent up front removes every lever you have if quality slips.
-
Put the Incoterm in the contract, not just the quote. FOB Shenzhen or FOB Ningbo for sea freight; EXW only if you have your own consolidator. Why: the Incoterm decides who pays inland pickup, export clearance and terminal fees, which on a small shipment reach 250 to 400 dollars.
-
Ask for a named account lead and a response-time commitment. Ideally 24 hours on weekdays during China business hours. Why: most small order delays are not production delays, they are three to five day communication gaps.
-
Pilot with one SKU before committing the range. Run a single product through the full cycle with your Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China, then review landed cost, defect rate and timeline. Why: a 600-unit pilot that goes badly costs a few thousand dollars, while a five-SKU launch that goes badly can cost a season.
The MOQ Economics Behind Every Quote
Minimum order quantity is not a number a salesperson invents. It is the point at which a production run stops losing money, driven by four concrete inputs. Raw material minimums come first: a fabric mill will not dye less than 200 to 300 kilograms, an injection moulder buys resin by the tonne, and an aluminium extruder has a minimum billet run. Setup and changeover come second: cleaning a machine, mounting a mould and dialing in the first good parts burns one to four hours of line time plus 20 to 50 units of scrap. Third is colour and finishing, where custom Pantone matching carries a 150 to 500 dollar lab-dip or plate fee. Fourth is packaging, since printed cartons have their own MOQ of 500 to 1,000 pieces set by the plate and board supplier.
You can work around MOQ without fighting it. Accept stock colours rather than custom ones and the dye minimum disappears. Use a generic carton with a printed label instead of a fully printed box and the packaging MOQ falls to near zero. Consolidate variants so three colourways share one base component. Ask whether the factory holds semi-finished stock or a cancelled run you can buy into. Or pay a documented setup premium of 100 to 400 dollars, which is usually cheaper than buying 1,000 units you cannot sell. Teams working with a China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce keep a shared calendar of factory production slots to catch these openings.
Incoterms: Who Pays for What on a Small Order
| Incoterm | Risk Transfers | Cost Impact on a 500-Unit Order | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXW | At factory door | You pay inland pickup, 80 to 250 dollars | Lowest supplier price; full visibility of local costs | You handle export clearance; risky without a local entity |
| FOB | At port of loading | Supplier covers inland and export; 150 to 400 dollars bundled | Standard for sea freight; clean comparison across quotes | You manage ocean freight and destination charges |
| CIF | At destination port | Freight and insurance bundled, 200 to 600 dollars | Simple to budget; one number to approve | Destination charges can be inflated; less carrier control |
| DDP | At your door | Duty, taxes and delivery included | Truly landed cost; minimal admin | Highest margin stacking; slowest customs resolution |
Hidden Costs That Inflate Small Orders
Nine line items routinely surprise first-time buyers on orders under 10,000 dollars. Sample fees run 30 to 200 dollars per unit and are often credited back against the order, but courier shipping is not: expect 40 to 150 dollars per shipment from Guangzhou. Tooling and moulds range from 800 dollars for a simple injection tool to 25,000 dollars for a multi-cavity production mould, and are almost always non-refundable. Artwork and dieline preparation cost 50 to 300 dollars. Third-party inspection runs 200 to 350 dollars per man-day plus travel. Bank wire fees are 25 to 45 dollars per transfer on both sides, and the FX spread your bank applies is typically 0.5 to 2 percent, or 40 to 160 dollars on 8,000 dollars. Consolidation fees of 30 to 120 dollars appear when you mix factories, and a week of port storage can add 75 to 200 dollars in demurrage. Buyers running a Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers program usually negotiate several of these away once volume becomes predictable.
Real-World Case Studies in Small Volume Sourcing
Case Study 1: Silicone Kitchen Set, 600 Units, Shenzhen
A US kitchenware brand wanted 600 units of a three-piece silicone set with a custom colour and printed sleeve. Direct quotes from two factories came in at 7.10 and 7.85 dollars FOB Shenzhen, both with a 1,000-unit MOQ. A sourcing partner found a Dongguan factory running the same tooling for a European client and negotiated a shared slot at 600 units for 6.40 dollars FOB, on condition the brand accept a stock colour and a two-week flexible ship window. Goods value was 3,840 dollars. The agent charged a 400 dollar flat fee instead of 8 percent commission, which would have been 307 dollars but excluded inspection. Inspection at AQL 2.5 cost 280 dollars and passed first time. Freight and duty brought landed cost to 5,420 dollars, or 9.03 dollars per unit. Against the best direct quote the brand saved roughly 1,620 dollars on goods and avoided 400 units of dead stock worth 2,840 dollars. Total timeline was 47 days from brief to vessel departure.
Case Study 2: Pet Grooming Brush, 1,200 Units, Ningbo
A UK ecommerce seller had a working prototype and needed 1,200 units with branded packaging, a barcode and a deshedding blade that had to pass a pull test. The first factory found online quoted 4.60 dollars FOB Ningbo but could not produce a test report; a second quote at 5.25 dollars included a handle material swap the seller did not want. Using a China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce arrangement, the seller paid a 1,200 dollar development fee covering three sample rounds, a carton dieline and GS1 barcode registration, plus 6 percent commission on production. Unit price settled at 4.35 dollars FOB with the original material, a 1,200 unit MOQ and a 25-day window. Goods value was 5,220 dollars, commission 313 dollars, inspection 300 dollars, and sea freight plus duty to Felixstowe added 1,180 dollars. Landed cost came to 5.85 dollars per unit against a 14.99 dollar retail price, and the blade pull test documented at 45 newtons cleared the marketplace compliance request that had blocked the listing.
Compliance, Testing and Standards on Small Runs
A common and expensive misconception is that compliance only matters at scale. It does not: marketplaces and customs authorities apply the same rules to 300 units as to 30,000. ISO 9001 tells you the factory runs a documented quality system, while BSCI or SMETA confirms a social compliance audit, which matters if you sell into EU retail. Product-level rules are stricter. CE marking and, for Great Britain, UKCA marking cover whole categories; FCC certification applies to anything with a radio; RoHS and REACH restrict substances in electronics, textiles and plastics; CPSIA applies to US children’s products; and FDA registration covers food-contact articles. Test reports cost 400 to 3,000 dollars per material set with two to five week lead times, so budget them before you quote.
What China Procurement Services Should Handle for Compliance
A competent partner should confirm the correct standard for your market, collect the factory’s existing test reports and verify they are current and issued to the legal entity you are buying from, arrange top-up testing when a report expires, and confirm that retail packaging marks match the certificate. Always ask for the certificate number and issuing laboratory and verify with that lab directly, since a surprising number of reports in circulation are scans belonging to a different factory. It is also the clearest test of whether Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China claims hold up.
How to Compare China Procurement Services Quotes Apples to Apples
Normalize every quote into one landed cost per unit before deciding. Build a single sheet with columns for unit price, tooling, samples and courier, service fee, inspection, inland and export charges, freight, insurance, duty and tariff, and destination delivery. Then compare the bottom line, not the service fee. A quote with 10 percent commission and a 5.10 dollar unit price can beat one with 5 percent commission and a 5.60 dollar unit price, and only total landed cost reveals that.
Next, compare scope line by line: how many sample rounds, who pays courier, whether inspection and consolidation are included, and what happens if the first inspection fails. Then ask what happens if you do not proceed after sampling, since many firms charge a reduced development fee and part ways while some keep your deposit.
Red Flags When Screening China Procurement Services
Watch for refusal to name the factory or allow a video audit, insistence on payment to a personal rather than a company account, commission calculated on landed cost, a quote with no breakdown, and pressure to skip inspection on a first order. Be careful too of any firm that will not disclose whether it holds equity in the factory it recommends.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a reasonable commission for a 500-unit order?
For a 500-unit order, expect 8 to 10 percent commission or a flat fee, whichever is higher, with most firms applying a floor of 300 to 500 dollars. The floor exists because the work does not scale down: vetting, sampling, negotiation, inspection and shipping coordination consume roughly 18 to 30 hours whether you buy 300 or 3,000 units. If your goods value is 4,000 dollars, 8 percent is only 320 dollars, which is below the cost of delivering the service. Rather than fighting the percentage, negotiate scope: commit to a second order within 90 days, freeze your specification, and ask for inspection to be bundled into the fee.
Do procurement firms charge for samples?
Yes, and they should. Sample fees of 30 to 200 dollars per unit cover the factory’s setup time and materials, and many factories credit the cost back against a confirmed order. Courier shipping is almost always billed separately at 40 to 150 dollars per shipment. Be sceptical of any partner promising free samples, because the cost is usually recovered through a higher unit price. A transparent arrangement bills samples at cost, shares the courier waybill, and confirms in writing whether the fee is refundable against production.
Is a monthly retainer worth it for a small brand?
Usually not at the beginning. A retainer of 1,500 to 5,000 dollars per month makes sense when you have at least 8 active SKUs, more than about 60 hours of monthly support, or annual spend above 150,000 dollars. Below that, commission or a flat fee gives the same access at lower absolute cost. The right moment to switch is when ad hoc fees exceed roughly 1,800 dollars a month, or when your Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers calendar is so tight that you need guaranteed response times rather than best-effort support.
Why do some agents refuse orders below a certain value?
Because fixed effort does not shrink with order size and the risk per dollar rises sharply. Below roughly 3,000 dollars of goods value, a single failed inspection can consume the entire fee and more. There is also a factory-side constraint: many factories will not accept orders below 2,000 to 5,000 dollars FOB, limiting the agent to trading companies that add their own margin. If your order is genuinely small, accept stock colours and standard packaging to remove the setup costs that make you unattractive.
Should commission be calculated on FOB or on landed cost?
Insist on FOB or ex-factory value of goods only. Commission on landed cost means paying a percentage on freight, insurance, duty and the agent’s own logistics markup, inflating their take by 3 to 6 percentage points. On an 8,000 dollar order with 2,200 dollars of freight and duty, the difference is 176 to 528 dollars. Also confirm that tooling, moulds, samples and testing are excluded from the base, and that commission is calculated on the final negotiated price, not the factory’s opening offer.
How do I avoid double markup on factory prices?
Ask the factory to send its quotation directly to you with company letterhead and bank details, then have the agent invoice their fee separately. If the agent refuses, get written confirmation that the quoted price is the factory’s ex-works price and request an undertaking that no undisclosed commission is received from the supplier. A second check is to price the same item through two independent channels: a gap wider than 15 percent on an identical spec usually means an extra layer in the chain.
What happens if quality fails inspection on a small order?
A good contract states it in advance: if the lot fails at the agreed AQL level, the factory remakes or repairs at its own cost, and the re-inspection fee is borne by whoever caused the defect. Pre-agree the defect classification, since critical, major and minor defects are treated differently under AQL 2.5 and AQL 4.0. On a small order there is rarely time to remake before launch, so also negotiate a fallback: partial shipment of conforming units, a discount on the defective portion, or a documented credit against your next order.
Can I use a sourcing partner only for inspection and shipping?
Yes, and it is sensible if you have already validated a factory. Expect 250 to 350 dollars per man-day for inspection plus 250 to 600 dollars for freight coordination and consolidation. The limitation is that you own the development risk: specification errors, tooling mistakes and material substitutions all sit with you. Consider this model once you have run two or three successful cycles with the same factory and hold your own specification pack and test reports.
Visual and Media Ideas
-
Fee model comparison infographic. A single-page graphic showing commission, flat fee, retainer and day rate, each with a worked example on a 6,000 dollar order and the break-even point between models.
-
Landed cost waterfall chart. A stacked bar walking from FOB unit price through tooling, service fee, inspection, freight, duty and delivery, ending at true landed cost per unit, using the 600-unit silicone set numbers.
-
MOQ decision table. A downloadable table listing the four MOQ drivers, typical thresholds for injection moulding, cut and sew and printed packaging, and the workaround for each.
-
Incoterm responsibility matrix. A colour-coded grid showing which party pays and carries risk at each handover point for EXW, FOB, CIF and DDP, with an arrow marking where risk transfers.
-
Short video walkthrough. A four-minute screen recording of a real pro forma invoice, highlighting the commission base, tooling line, payment terms and Incoterm, and narrating what to challenge in each.
-
Sourcing timeline diagram. A horizontal Gantt chart covering 47 days from specification to vessel departure, marking sampling, tooling, production, inspection and booking milestones with the critical path highlighted.
Bringing the Numbers Together
Small volume orders are not overpriced by accident. They carry a fixed block of work that does not shrink with quantity, a higher risk per dollar, and supplier constraints with real economic roots. Once you understand that, the fee conversation stops being adversarial. Ask for the commission base in writing, separate development from production, fix the inspection standard and the Incoterm before you sign, then judge every proposal on landed cost per unit. Whether you work with a China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce or build your own team, a 6 or 8 percent fee is cheap insurance against a failed shipment.
Tags: china procurement services, china sourcing agent, small volume orders, sourcing fees, FOB pricing, minimum order quantity, landed cost, supplier negotiation, quality inspection AQL, import from China
