<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>inspection before payment归档 - China Sourcing Agent</title>
	<atom:link href="https://www.chinaispp.com/tag/inspection-before-payment/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://www.chinaispp.com/tag/inspection-before-payment/</link>
	<description></description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 04 Sep 2026 00:16:14 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://www.chinaispp.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/cropped-购物-1-32x32.png</url>
	<title>inspection before payment归档 - China Sourcing Agent</title>
	<link>https://www.chinaispp.com/tag/inspection-before-payment/</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>What Is the Best Way to Pay Chinese Suppliers When They Ask for 100% Upfront?</title>
		<link>https://www.chinaispp.com/what-is-the-best-way-to-pay-chinese-suppliers-when-they-ask-for-100-upfront/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 04 Sep 2026 00:16:14 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[30 70 payment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[alibaba escrow]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[China Manufacturing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[china payment terms]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[inspection before payment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[letter of credit]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pay chinese suppliers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sourcing risk]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Supplier Verification]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[trade assurance]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.chinaispp.com/what-is-the-best-way-to-pay-chinese-suppliers-when-they-ask-for-100-upfront/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>What Is the Best Way to Pay Chinese Suppliers When They Ask for 100% Upfront? There is no single best way to&#8230;</p>
<p><a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/what-is-the-best-way-to-pay-chinese-suppliers-when-they-ask-for-100-upfront/">What Is the Best Way to Pay Chinese Suppliers When They Ask for 100% Upfront?</a>最先出现在<a href="https://www.chinaispp.com">China Sourcing Agent</a>。</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h1>What Is the Best Way to Pay Chinese Suppliers When They Ask for 100% Upfront?</h1>
<p>There is no single best way to pay Chinese suppliers, and any blog that promises one is selling you a shortcut. The best way to pay Chinese suppliers is a decision tree, not a fixed rule: it changes with order value, product customization, how deeply you have verified the counterparty, and how much leverage each side holds when the deposit is requested. Yet the demand itself is normal. Walk into an injection molding shop in Dongguan or a hardware cluster in Foshan and &#8220;100% T/T in advance&#8221; is the default opening position for any new overseas buyer, particularly on orders below USD 10,000. Understanding why that default exists, and knowing which levers to pull instead of simply refusing, is what separates buyers who lose money from buyers who build supply chains that last a decade.</p>
<p><img decoding="async" src="https://img1.ladyww.cn/picture/Picture00284.jpg" alt="What Is the Best Way to Pay Chinese Suppliers When They Ask for 100% Upfront?" /></p>
<h2>Why Factories Ask for 100% Upfront: The Working Capital Logic</h2>
<p>Buyers often read a full-prepayment request as distrust, and sometimes it is. The far more common explanation is cash flow arithmetic that has nothing to do with you. A typical small-to-midsize factory in Guangdong runs on thin retained earnings and expensive short-term credit. When it accepts an order, it must fund raw material purchases weeks before receiving a cent from you, while carrying payroll, rent, energy, and tooling amortization for your specific part.</p>
<h3>Raw material prepayment is the real driver</h3>
<p>Raw material vendors in China do not extend credit on the strength of a purchase order from a foreign buyer. If your product needs ABS resin, aluminum extrusion, stainless coil, or a specific grade of silicone, the factory&#8217;s own supplier typically demands 30% to 100% prepayment before releasing stock, and in tight commodity markets that can mean cash on delivery at the dock. For a factory running on 8% to 15% net margins, financing a USD 60,000 material buy on a 60-day receivable is not viable. This mechanic explains most 100% upfront requests on first orders.</p>
<h3>Small orders and the fixed setup cost problem</h3>
<p>Below roughly USD 8,000 to USD 15,000 in order value, setup cost is a disproportionate share of the total. Line changeover, mold mounting, color matching, first-article sampling, and export documentation consume nearly the same effort whether the run is 500 units or 5,000. When the margin on the job is a few hundred dollars, a factory has no cushion to absorb a non-paying customer, so it requires the money first. Consolidating low-value SKUs across one supplier often makes the demand evaporate.</p>
<h3>Custom tooling, molds, and one-off engineering</h3>
<p>If your product requires a new injection mold, a die-casting tool, custom firmware, or private-label packaging plates, the factory is making an investment with zero resale value to anyone but you. A multi-cavity plastic mold runs from USD 4,000 to USD 60,000 depending on steel grade and cavity count, and the mold maker will demand payment on a 50/40/10 schedule regardless of whether your production order ever ships. Factories burned by a buyer abandoning a project after tooling is cut will not negotiate here, and they should not be expected to.</p>
<h3>New-customer risk and the information gap</h3>
<p>From the factory&#8217;s side, a first-time overseas buyer is an unknown entity with no reputation inside the Chinese commercial network, no local judgment record, and no practical way to be pursued across borders if the deal sours. Domestic customers pay on 30 to 90-day terms routinely, but that system rests on personal relationships, local credit data, and the threat of a lawsuit in the supplier&#8217;s own city. None of that applies to you yet, so the factory prices the uncertainty into the payment terms rather than the unit price. Working with a <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China</a> shortens this trust gap because the intermediary carries a local entity and a verifiable track record.</p>
<h3>When 100% upfront is a genuine red flag</h3>
<p>These are the signals to check before the first wire leaves your account. A supplier that refuses escrow or platform protection, pressures you into a personal account rather than a corporate one, blocks pre-shipment inspection, will not share a business license, and quotes 20% to 30% below the market floor is describing most sourcing fraud cases. Walk away rather than negotiate a better split.</p>
<h2>Payment Structures: Finding the Best Way to Pay Chinese Suppliers</h2>
<p>Before you negotiate, you need to know the menu. Every method below shifts a different mix of cost, speed, and risk between you and the supplier.</p>
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Payment method</th>
<th>Typical split</th>
<th>Cost to buyer</th>
<th>Best for</th>
<th>Pros</th>
<th>Cons</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>30/70 T/T</td>
<td>30% deposit, 70% before shipment</td>
<td>Bank fee USD 25-45 per wire</td>
<td>Orders USD 15,000-150,000</td>
<td>Standard, fast, factory-accepted, keeps leverage until production exists</td>
<td>Balance due before you see goods unless inspection is a contract condition</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>40/60 T/T</td>
<td>40% deposit, 60% before or after inspection</td>
<td>Bank fee USD 25-45 per wire</td>
<td>Custom goods with heavy material buy</td>
<td>Easier for factory to accept on custom work</td>
<td>Higher exposure if production fails mid-run</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>L/C at sight</td>
<td>0% upfront, payment against documents</td>
<td>USD 150-500 plus 0.1-0.25% of value</td>
<td>Orders above USD 100,000</td>
<td>Bank verifies shipping documents before releasing funds</td>
<td>Document-heavy and slow; mismatches cause delays and amendment fees</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Alibaba Trade Assurance</td>
<td>Escrowed, released on milestone</td>
<td>Free to about 1.5-2% by channel</td>
<td>First orders under USD 50,000</td>
<td>Platform holds funds, dispute path exists</td>
<td>Covers only platform orders; caps and claim evidence rules apply</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Third-party escrow</td>
<td>Escrowed, released on inspection pass</td>
<td>0.5-1.5% of order value</td>
<td>High-value custom orders, new suppliers</td>
<td>Neutral holder, release tied to inspection result</td>
<td>Adds days; suppliers sometimes refuse</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>100% T/T in advance</td>
<td>100% before production</td>
<td>Bank fee only</td>
<td>Orders under USD 5,000, samples, tooling</td>
<td>Fastest, best unit pricing, priority scheduling</td>
<td>Total loss exposure if supplier disappears or ships junk</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Open account (O/A 30-60)</td>
<td>0% upfront, pay after delivery</td>
<td>Currency and credit risk</td>
<td>Repeat suppliers after 3-5 clean orders</td>
<td>Best buyer cash flow, strengthens relationship</td>
<td>Requires real trust; recovery is hard if disputes arise</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<p>The pattern worth noticing is that cost and risk move in opposite directions. Free methods leave you exposed; protected methods cost between 0.5% and 2% of order value. On a USD 50,000 order, 1.5% for escrow is USD 750, cheap insurance against total loss. Buyers under-protect and regret it far more often than they overpay. A <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China</a> can place orders under its own established terms, which often removes the negotiation on smaller programs.</p>
<h2>How to Negotiate Down From 100% Upfront: A Step-By-Step Process</h2>
<p>Negotiating payment terms is not a confrontation, it is a trade. Factories move when you offer something concrete in return, and they dig in when you simply ask for better terms. The sequence below consistently works.</p>
<h3>Step 1: Build a verification file before you discuss money</h3>
<p>Before raising payment terms, verify the business license number against the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System, confirm the registered company name matches the bank beneficiary, check the address against a video walkthrough, and ask for two buyer references in your region. Why this matters: you cannot ask a factory to take a risk on you while you have verified nothing about them, and suppliers that see real diligence treat that buyer as a professional rather than a mark.</p>
<h3>Step 2: Separate tooling from production on the quote</h3>
<p>Ask for the tooling cost, unit price, and freight estimate as three separate line items instead of one blended unit price. Why this matters: tooling genuinely requires prepayment because the factory is funding a mold with no alternative use, but production materials do not. Once separated, you can agree to 100% on tooling and negotiate 30/70 on production, which typically cuts real exposure by more than half.</p>
<h3>Step 3: Justify the 30/70 split with numbers, not fear</h3>
<p>Present the split as industry standard, not as a demand: explain that your cash cycle requires leverage until goods pass inspection, and note that 30% covers their material purchase while 70% at inspection protects both sides. Why this matters: a factory that hears &#8220;I do not trust you&#8221; becomes defensive, while one that hears &#8220;30% covers your resin, and I release the balance the day inspection passes&#8221; can accept the logic.</p>
<h3>Step 4: Offer something concrete in exchange</h3>
<p>Increase the order quantity, accept a higher unit price, commit to a repeat schedule, drop a costly packaging customization, or release the 70% within 24 hours of inspection approval rather than after delivery. Why this matters: payment terms are a currency, and a factory only spends that currency if it receives something. A buyer who says &#8220;I will pay USD 0.15 more per unit if you move to 30/70&#8221; is answering the factory&#8217;s real question, which is margin. The same logic applies in <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers</a>, where volume commitment buys better terms than argument does.</p>
<h3>Step 5: Use escrow or platform protection for the first order only</h3>
<p>Tell the supplier plainly that the first order goes through Trade Assurance or a third-party escrow, and that orders two and three move to direct T/T with a 30/70 split once both sides have a track record. Why this matters: this frames protection as temporary onboarding rather than a permanent vote of no confidence, and legitimate factories accept it because they need evidence you pay on time.</p>
<h3>Step 6: Tie the balance release to inspection, not to shipment</h3>
<p>Write into the proforma invoice that the 70% balance is due upon a passed pre-shipment inspection at AQL 2.5 for major defects, with a defined re-inspection process, rather than &#8220;before shipment.&#8221; Why this matters: &#8220;before shipment&#8221; gives you no enforceable moment to check quality, whereas &#8220;upon passed inspection&#8221; is a contractual gate where you still hold 70% of the money and the leverage exactly when you need it.</p>
<h3>Step 7: Graduate the relationship deliberately</h3>
<p>After three clean orders, move to 20/80 or 10/90, then to 30-day open account terms, documenting each step in writing. Why this matters: predictable progression gives the factory a reason to keep performing well, and it gives you a basis to revert to stricter terms if quality slips.</p>
<h2>Multiple Approaches: The Best Way to Pay Chinese Suppliers by Order Type</h2>
<p>To make this concrete, take a USD 40,000 order of custom kitchenware from a Ningbo factory you have never used, on a 35-day timeline with a USD 6,000 mold. Here is how four buyers handled the same order.</p>
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Approach</th>
<th>Upfront exposure</th>
<th>Total added cost</th>
<th>Timeline impact</th>
<th>Pros</th>
<th>Cons</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>Full prepay, no protection</td>
<td>USD 40,000</td>
<td>USD 45 wire fee</td>
<td>Fastest, factory prioritizes the job</td>
<td>Best unit price, priority scheduling</td>
<td>Total loss risk, zero leverage after payment</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>30/70 with inspection gate</td>
<td>USD 13,800 (30% of production plus tooling)</td>
<td>USD 45 plus USD 300 inspection</td>
<td>Same 35 days</td>
<td>Retains 70% until quality verified, cheap, widely accepted</td>
<td>Needs a real inspection provider and a written gate clause</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>L/C at sight</td>
<td>USD 0</td>
<td>USD 350 plus 0.15% = USD 410</td>
<td>Adds 10-18 days for documentation</td>
<td>Bank verifies documents, no cash outlay during production</td>
<td>Slow, USD 60-120 amendment fees, many small factories decline L/C</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Escrow with milestone release</td>
<td>USD 40,000 held but refundable</td>
<td>1.2% = USD 480 plus inspection</td>
<td>Adds 3-5 days</td>
<td>Funds recoverable on failed inspection, neutral third party</td>
<td>Supplier may refuse; disputes take 7-14 days</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<p>The protected options cost between 1% and 1.5% of order value, roughly USD 410 to USD 480 here. For less than an economy air ticket, you convert an unsecured USD 40,000 exposure into a recoverable position. Treat payment protection as a line in your landed cost model, not an exception to argue about each time.</p>
<p>Note how tooling changes the arithmetic. Because the USD 6,000 mold is prepaid in every realistic scenario, the negotiable amount is only USD 34,000, so true upfront exposure under 30/70 is USD 16,200 rather than the USD 13,800 a naive reading suggests. Always calculate exposure on production value only, and protect tooling with a mold ownership clause. Buyers handling <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers</a> find that separating tooling on multi-SKU programs cuts exposure by 30% to 45%.</p>
<h2>Verification: The Best Way to Pay Chinese Suppliers Safely</h2>
<p>The best way to pay Chinese suppliers safely is worthless if you are paying the wrong entity. Payment structure and counterparty verification are two halves of one problem, and most losses happen because a buyer got the first half right and skipped the second.</p>
<h3>The documents worth requesting</h3>
<p>Ask for the business license with its unified social credit code, bank details on company letterhead, the customs registration if the supplier claims to be a manufacturer, lab test reports, and line photographs showing a current date. Cross-check the license on the public credit system and confirm the registered address is an industrial property, not a residential unit.</p>
<h3>Payment-channel red flags worth memorizing</h3>
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Signal</th>
<th>What it looks like</th>
<th>Risk level</th>
<th>Pros if genuine</th>
<th>Cons if fraud</th>
<th>Action to take</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>Personal account request</td>
<td>Beneficiary is an individual, not the company</td>
<td>Critical</td>
<td>Legitimate for very small sample fees</td>
<td>No corporate liability, unrecoverable across borders</td>
<td>Refuse, insist on a corporate account matching the license</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Bank details changed mid-order</td>
<td>New account emailed after deposit was agreed</td>
<td>Critical</td>
<td>Occasional genuine bank change</td>
<td>Classic business email compromise, funds gone in hours</td>
<td>Verify by phone using a number from the contract, not the email</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Refusal of any inspection</td>
<td>&#8220;Our factory does not allow visitors&#8221;</td>
<td>High</td>
<td>Rarely legitimate for trade-secret processes</td>
<td>Usually hides subcontracting or nonexistent capacity</td>
<td>Deal-breaker on orders above USD 10,000</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Price far below market floor</td>
<td>25-40% under three competing quotes</td>
<td>High</td>
<td>Occasional distressed inventory</td>
<td>Bait pricing, then a defect or fee problem later</td>
<td>Compare written specifications apples to apples</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Pressure with an expiring &#8220;special price&#8221;</td>
<td>&#8220;Pay today or the quote doubles&#8221;</td>
<td>Medium</td>
<td>Real when raw material prices spike</td>
<td>Manufactured urgency to prevent diligence</td>
<td>Slow down, demand 7-day written validity</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<p>Business email compromise deserves particular attention because it defeats careful buyers. The attacker compromises your mailbox or the supplier&#8217;s, monitors the thread, and sends new bank details just as the deposit is due. Always verify an account change by calling a known contact, never by replying to the email, and state in the contract that bank details only change through a signed written amendment. A <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce</a> usually holds verified bank details on file and confirms changes through a separate channel before funds move.</p>
<h2>Case Study: A USD 62,000 Order in Ningbo That Almost Went Wrong</h2>
<p>A European housewares brand placed a first order with a stainless steel cookware factory in Ningbo in early March: 4,000 units across three SKUs at an FOB Ningbo value of USD 62,000, of which USD 9,500 was new tooling. The initial proforma demanded 100% T/T and quoted a 40-day window. The buyer&#8217;s finance team refused, and the negotiation stalled eleven days while the stainless coil quote drifted upward.</p>
<p>The buyer then separated the quote into three lines and counter-offered: 100% of the USD 9,500 tooling immediately, 30% of the USD 52,500 production value (USD 15,750) at confirmation to cover the coil purchase, and the USD 36,750 balance within 48 hours of a passed inspection at AQL 2.5 for major and AQL 4.0 for minor defects. To make the offer easy to accept, the buyer raised the unit price by USD 0.22, worth about USD 880, and committed in writing to a 6,000-unit reorder within 120 days.</p>
<p>The factory accepted within two days. The buyer spent USD 320 on a pre-shipment inspection in week six, which found a handle-attachment defect in 7% of the sample that would have triggered returns across the shipment. Because the USD 36,750 balance was unpaid, the factory reworked the batch in nine days at its own cost and passed re-inspection. Added cost was roughly USD 1,200 against USD 62,000, about 1.9%, and the buyer avoided a probable USD 40,000-plus loss in returns, freight, and chargebacks.</p>
<h3>A second case: the Yiwu consolidation order</h3>
<p>A US-based Amazon seller assembling a 28-SKU kitchen bundle across seven workshops in Yiwu faced a different problem: every supplier demanded 100% upfront because each order was between USD 1,200 and USD 3,400, far below the level where any factory extends credit. Rather than fight seven negotiations, the seller consolidated through a <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce</a> holding one contract on 30/70 terms, then paid each workshop on the seller&#8217;s behalf. Upfront exposure fell from USD 31,000 to USD 9,300, and one inspection replaced seven, cutting inspection spend from USD 1,400 to USD 480.</p>
<h2>How Incoterms Change Your Payment Risk</h2>
<p>Payment terms and Incoterms answer different questions: payment terms determine when money moves, Incoterms determine where cost and risk transfer. They interact, because an Incoterm that keeps control in your hands gives you more leverage over the balance release. Working with a <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China</a> also helps, since freight and payment control can be structured together.</p>
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Incoterm</th>
<th>Who books main freight</th>
<th>Where risk transfers</th>
<th>Typical payment pattern</th>
<th>Pros</th>
<th>Cons</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>EXW</td>
<td>Buyer</td>
<td>At factory gate</td>
<td>Deposit plus balance before gate release</td>
<td>Maximum control, full visibility of local costs</td>
<td>You own every risk from the factory door, including export clearance</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>FOB</td>
<td>Buyer</td>
<td>When goods pass ship&#8217;s rail</td>
<td>30/70, balance before or at loading</td>
<td>Balanced, supplier handles export formalities, you control the carrier</td>
<td>Requires a reliable forwarder in the port city</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>CIF</td>
<td>Supplier</td>
<td>At destination port</td>
<td>Often a higher deposit demanded</td>
<td>Simple for first-time importers</td>
<td>Supplier chooses carrier, slower transit, hidden destination charges</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>DDP</td>
<td>Supplier</td>
<td>At your delivery address</td>
<td>Frequently 100% upfront</td>
<td>One price, minimal work for buyer</td>
<td>Highest cost, least control, hardest to resist full-payment demands</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<p>A practical rule: the more control you give up on logistics, the more you should insist on inspection-linked rather than shipment-linked payment. Under DDP, where the supplier owns the chain until goods reach your dock, a balance tied to a China-side pre-shipment inspection is your only meaningful checkpoint, and it is worth defending.</p>
<h2>Frequently Asked Questions</h2>
<p><strong>Is 100% upfront payment to a Chinese supplier always a scam?</strong><br />
No. It is standard for samples, orders below roughly USD 5,000, custom tooling, and any job where the factory must buy material it cannot resell. Fraud is indicated by a cluster of signals rather than the term alone: refusal of escrow, a personal bank account, no verifiable license, blocked factory visits, and below-market pricing. If two or more appear together, walk away. The real test is whether the supplier still accepts verification. A legitimate factory will share its business license, allow a video walkthrough or third-party inspection, and confirm the bank beneficiary matches the registered company. A fraudulent counterparty resists every one of those steps while insisting the money moves today.</p>
<p><strong>Does Alibaba Trade Assurance actually protect me?</strong><br />
It provides a structured escrow and a dispute process, which is meaningfully better than a bare wire transfer, but it is not insurance. Coverage applies only to orders placed through the platform, claims require documentary evidence such as inspection reports and written specifications, and there are coverage caps and strict filing deadlines. Treat it as a strong first-order tool rather than a guarantee that you cannot lose money. The practical way to use it is to write a detailed specification into the order before paying, book an independent pre-shipment inspection, and file any claim with the report attached. Buyers who skip the specification step lose disputes they should win, because the platform has no baseline.</p>
<p><strong>Should I use a letter of credit for a USD 30,000 order?</strong><br />
Usually not. Bank charges of USD 150 to USD 500 plus 0.1% to 0.25% of value, combined with 10 to 18 days of documentation handling and amendment fees, make L/C uneconomic below roughly USD 100,000. Many smaller factories also decline L/C outright because they lack the trade finance facility to handle it. A 30/70 split with the balance tied to inspection is more efficient: it costs one wire fee and keeps 70% of the money in your account until quality is verified.</p>
<p><strong>What if the supplier will not accept anything less than 100% upfront?</strong><br />
First, ask whether tooling can be separated, because that alone often resolves the objection. If they still refuse, shrink the first order to a pilot run of about 10% of intended volume, accept full prepayment on that smaller amount, and use the result to justify better terms on the production order. This is standard practice in <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers</a>, where a small paid trial run is how most long-term terms get established. If the supplier refuses even a small pilot, find another factory.</p>
<p><strong>How do I verify that a bank account really belongs to the factory?</strong><br />
Compare the beneficiary name on the bank details to the registered company name on the business license, character for character, and check the license against the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System. Ask for bank details on letterhead with a company seal. Then confirm by calling a number obtained from the contract or the official website, never from the email that supplied the account. Separately, make the verification step a standing rule rather than a one-off check: business email compromise attacks are timed to arrive exactly when a deposit is due, and a two-minute phone call is the only control that reliably defeats them.</p>
<p><strong>Can I get my money back if the supplier ships defective goods after full prepayment?</strong><br />
Recovery is possible but difficult and slow, which is why the balance should never be released before inspection. If you have already paid in full, gather the contract, specification, inspection report, and photographs, file a platform dispute if escrowed, and consider a demand letter from a Chinese law firm, typically USD 400 to USD 1,200, which occasionally produces a settlement. Legal action in China is viable but usually takes six to eighteen months and requires a Chinese-language contract with a governing-law clause. Prevention through payment structure is far cheaper than any of these routes, which is the entire argument for inspection-linked balance release.</p>
<h2>Visual and Media Ideas</h2>
<ol>
<li><strong>Decision-tree infographic</strong> titled &#8220;Choosing the Best Way to Pay Chinese Suppliers,&#8221; branching on order value (under USD 5,000, USD 5,000-50,000, USD 50,000-150,000, above USD 150,000) and customization level, ending in a recommended structure per branch.</li>
<li><strong>Cash-flow timeline diagram</strong> for a 45-day order, plotting material purchase, production, inspection, balance release, and shipment against both parties&#8217; outflow, annotated with exposure at each stage.</li>
<li><strong>Comparison table graphic</strong> of the seven payment methods with cost percentages, exposure on a USD 50,000 order, and a risk rating from one to five.</li>
<li><strong>Red-flag checklist one-pager</strong> with the five payment-channel warning signs, each paired with its verification action, formatted for supplier calls.</li>
<li><strong>Short video walkthrough</strong> (4 to 6 minutes) screen-recording a real verification: checking a business license on the public credit system, comparing it to bank details, and calling to confirm an account change.</li>
<li><strong>Case study bar chart</strong> comparing upfront exposure and added cost across the four approaches on the same USD 40,000 order, with avoided loss as a separate bar.</li>
</ol>
<h2>Putting It Together: Your Best Way to Pay Chinese Suppliers</h2>
<p>The best way to pay Chinese suppliers is the structure that keeps your money working for you until quality is verified, while still giving the factory cash to buy material and schedule your run. In practice that means separating tooling from production, opening at 30/70 with the balance tied to a passed inspection at AQL 2.5 or AQL 4.0 per ISO 2859-1, using escrow or platform protection on the first order, verifying the beneficiary against the business license before every wire, and graduating terms as the relationship earns trust. A <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce</a> can execute all of this on your behalf, often the fastest route for buyers without staff on the ground. Factories are not unreasonable about terms when a buyer offers something concrete in return, and the small percentage spent on protection and inspection is the cheapest insurance in cross-border sourcing.</p>
<p>Tags: pay chinese suppliers, china payment terms, 30 70 payment, trade assurance, letter of credit, supplier verification, sourcing risk, alibaba escrow, china manufacturing, inspection before payment</p>
<p><a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/what-is-the-best-way-to-pay-chinese-suppliers-when-they-ask-for-100-upfront/">What Is the Best Way to Pay Chinese Suppliers When They Ask for 100% Upfront?</a>最先出现在<a href="https://www.chinaispp.com">China Sourcing Agent</a>。</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Is It Better to Pay Chinese Suppliers Before or After Inspection?</title>
		<link>https://www.chinaispp.com/is-it-better-to-pay-chinese-suppliers-before-or-after-inspection/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 04 Sep 2026 00:15:58 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[AQL 2.5 inspection]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[china factory deposit]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[China quality inspection]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[china sourcing payment methods]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[China supplier payment terms]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[inspection before payment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[letter of credit China]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pay chinese suppliers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pre-Shipment Inspection]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[supplier payment leverage]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.chinaispp.com/is-it-better-to-pay-chinese-suppliers-before-or-after-inspection/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Is It Better to Pay Chinese Suppliers Before or After Inspection? Best way to pay Chinese suppliers: pay late. Best way to&#8230;</p>
<p><a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/is-it-better-to-pay-chinese-suppliers-before-or-after-inspection/">Is It Better to Pay Chinese Suppliers Before or After Inspection?</a>最先出现在<a href="https://www.chinaispp.com">China Sourcing Agent</a>。</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h1>Is It Better to Pay Chinese Suppliers Before or After Inspection?</h1>
<p>Best way to pay Chinese suppliers: pay late. Best way to pay Chinese suppliers keeps the balance unpaid until an inspector signs the report, and that single structural choice decides who absorbs the cost of a failed batch. Most first-time importers treat payment terms as a formality settled in the first ten minutes of a negotiation, then spend three weeks arguing about unit price and hand the factory 100 percent of the money weeks before anybody has opened a finished carton. The invoice number is visible; the leverage buried inside the payment schedule is not.</p>
<p><img decoding="async" src="https://img1.ladyww.cn/picture/Picture00442.jpg" alt="Is It Better to Pay Chinese Suppliers Before or After Inspection?" /></p>
<h2>Why the Best Way to Pay Chinese Suppliers Decides Who Absorbs the Loss</h2>
<p>Payment timing is not an accounting detail, it is the enforcement mechanism behind every other clause in your purchase contract. A supplier who has been paid in full has no financial reason to rework a questionable batch, expedite a delayed shipment, or admit that a specified fabric was swapped for a cheaper equivalent. A supplier still owed 40 percent has a very concrete reason to do all three, and that reason works faster than any penalty clause and any relationship built over coffee in a Yiwu showroom. Buyers working with a <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce</a> across many SKUs see this asymmetry on every first order.</p>
<p>Factories push for large upfront payments for reasons that are entirely legitimate. A typical mid-sized manufacturer in Dongguan or Shantou runs on a net margin of roughly 8 to 15 percent and finances raw materials, tooling, and monthly payroll out of its own cash flow. When it quotes you, it is often simultaneously buying aluminum housings, PCBs, or fabric from vendors who demand cash on delivery. Your deposit is not profit to them; it is working capital, and understanding that makes the negotiation easier.</p>
<h2>What Actually Happens Between Deposit and Shipment</h2>
<p>Before choosing a payment trigger, map the physical timeline, because each stage creates a checkpoint where money can be released. A standard 35 to 50 day cycle begins when the deposit clears, typically three to five working days after a T/T wire is sent. Week one books raw materials, weeks two and three cover assembly, then finishing and packing, and the final week goes to carton packing, labeling, and booking vessel space.</p>
<p>A man-day inspection in Guangdong or Zhejiang typically runs USD 250 to 320 all-in for general merchandise, and USD 350 to 450 when laboratory or electrical safety testing is required. A re-inspection after a failed report costs USD 150 to 300, and that fee is one of the most useful levers you have, because the contract can assign it to the supplier before the order starts. Buyers who work with a <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China</a> on a recurring basis often bundle visits into a quarterly program.</p>
<h2>The Payment Structures Buyers Actually Use With Chinese Factories</h2>
<h3>30/70: The Factory Default</h3>
<p>The most common structure is a 30 percent deposit with the 70 percent balance payable against a copy of the bill of lading or before shipment. The deposit covers materials and demonstrates commitment; the balance is the factory&#8217;s security. The weakness is obvious: the balance is triggered by a shipping document rather than by quality, so by the time you can act on a defect you have already paid everything.</p>
<h3>40/60 and 50/50: When the Factory Has Pricing Power</h3>
<p>When a supplier is specialized, holds a tooling advantage, or is simply sold out for the season, buyers accept 40/60 or even 50/50. The extra deposit buys a priority production slot. The trade-off is that you surrender much of your leverage before anything exists to inspect, which makes a DUPRO checkpoint and a signed specification with confirmation samples essential.</p>
<h3>30/40/30: Tying the Middle Tranche to DUPRO</h3>
<p>A three-tranche structure splits the risk: 30 percent deposit, 40 percent upon a passed during-production inspection at 40 to 60 percent completion, and 30 percent against a passed pre-shipment inspection. It is the most balanced structure for orders above roughly USD 40,000, because the factory is never more than one tranche behind and you never release the final money before the goods are packed and verified.</p>
<h3>Paying Chinese Suppliers Only Against a Passed Pre-Shipment Inspection</h3>
<p>The cleanest formulation is: balance payable within three working days of receipt of a passed pre-shipment inspection report issued by a third-party company named in the contract. It works best when the contract also says who pays for re-inspection after a failure and caps the number of re-inspection rounds before the buyer may cancel and reclaim the deposit.</p>
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Structure</th>
<th>How Money Is Released</th>
<th>Best For</th>
<th>Pros</th>
<th>Cons</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>30/70</td>
<td>30 percent at order, 70 percent against bill of lading copy</td>
<td>Standard merchandise, orders under USD 40,000</td>
<td>Easy to negotiate, familiar to every factory, light admin</td>
<td>Triggered by shipping documents, so quality leverage is effectively zero at release</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>40/60</td>
<td>40 percent at order, 60 percent before shipment</td>
<td>Suppliers with pricing power or long lead times</td>
<td>Buys priority scheduling and locks capacity in peak season</td>
<td>Nearly half the order value is exposed before a finished unit exists</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>30/40/30</td>
<td>30 percent at order, 40 percent after passed DUPRO, 30 percent after passed pre-shipment</td>
<td>Orders above USD 40,000, custom tooling, new suppliers</td>
<td>Factory stays funded, buyer keeps a tranche behind each checkpoint</td>
<td>Requires two inspection visits and tighter documentation discipline</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Letter of credit at sight</td>
<td>Bank pays on compliant documents including a clean inspection report</td>
<td>Orders above USD 100,000, new supplier relationships</td>
<td>Payment is controlled by document compliance, not goodwill</td>
<td>Bank fees of USD 150 to 400, strict deadlines, amendments cost time</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Escrow or platform-held funds</td>
<td>Buyer funds a neutral account released on milestone confirmation</td>
<td>Marketplace purchases, first orders with unfamiliar sellers</td>
<td>Neutral third party decides release under a written process</td>
<td>Fees of 1 to 5 percent, slower release, many factories refuse it</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<h2>Best Way to Pay Chinese Suppliers: Building the Structure Step by Step</h2>
<p>The following sequence is the practical answer to the best way to pay Chinese suppliers when you are starting with a factory you have not worked with before. Each step exists because skipping it removes leverage.</p>
<ol>
<li><strong>Fix the specification in writing before discussing money.</strong> Cover materials, dimensions, tolerances, Pantone references, packaging, labeling, and carton marks, and have the supplier sign it. <em>Why:</em> no inspection report can be enforced against a specification that does not exist.</li>
<li><strong>Agree on the AQL standard in the contract, not after production.</strong> State ISO 2859-1 single sampling at general inspection level II, with an AQL of 0 for critical, 2.5 for major, and 4.0 for minor defects. <em>Why:</em> a &#8220;passed&#8221; result is meaningless unless the acceptance number is fixed in advance.</li>
<li><strong>Name the inspection company in the contract.</strong> Write in the specific third-party provider and state that the buyer selects and pays for the inspector. <em>Why:</em> an inspector hired by the factory reports to the factory.</li>
<li><strong>Set the deposit at the lowest number the factory will accept.</strong> Start at 30 percent and move up only if the factory demonstrates genuine raw material prepayment requirements. <em>Why:</em> every percentage point in the deposit is leverage you no longer hold.</li>
<li><strong>Tie the mid-production tranche to a passed DUPRO at 20 to 80 percent completion.</strong> <em>Why:</em> defects found at 40 percent completion cost the factory a line adjustment; at 100 percent packed they cost a full rework or a cancelled shipment.</li>
<li><strong>Make the final tranche payable only against a passed pre-shipment inspection at 100 percent completed and 80 percent packed.</strong> Specify release within three working days of the report. <em>Why:</em> this clause converts inspection from a formality into a payment gate.</li>
<li><strong>Assign the re-inspection fee to the supplier on a failed report.</strong> The supplier pays the USD 150 to 300 re-inspection fee and all rework costs. <em>Why:</em> a factory that pays for its own re-inspection has a reason to get the first run right.</li>
<li><strong>Add container loading supervision for full container loads.</strong> Verify carton quantity, sealing, and loading sequence at the dock or warehouse. <em>Why:</em> a clean pre-shipment report says nothing about whether those exact cartons were loaded.</li>
<li><strong>Cap the failure rounds and define the exit.</strong> Allow a maximum of two re-inspections, after which the buyer may cancel, reclaim the deposit, and keep the tooling. <em>Why:</em> without an exit clause a failing supplier can hold your deposit.</li>
</ol>
<h2>Choosing the Instrument: Wire Transfer, Letter of Credit, Escrow, or Platform Protection</h2>
<p>The structure decides <em>when</em> money moves; the instrument decides <em>how</em>. A telegraphic transfer remains the default for most small and mid-sized orders because it is fast, cheap, and understood by every factory accountant in Ningbo and Guangzhou. Bank fees run USD 25 to 45 on the sending side and USD 15 to 30 on the receiving side, with funds arriving in two to five working days. The weakness is finality: once a wire is sent, your only remedy is a commercial dispute.</p>
<p>A letter of credit at sight is the strongest instrument for large orders because it substitutes bank document checking for trust. You can specify that a clean inspection certificate issued by a named company is one of the required presenting documents, which makes quality a documentary condition rather than a commercial promise. The cost is real: issuance fees of roughly 0.15 to 0.5 percent, plus USD 60 to 150 per amendment. Buyers running <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China</a> programs at scale usually reserve it for first orders above USD 100,000.</p>
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Instrument</th>
<th>Typical Cost</th>
<th>Release Speed</th>
<th>Pros</th>
<th>Cons</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>T/T wire transfer</td>
<td>USD 40 to 75 total in bank fees</td>
<td>2 to 5 working days to arrive</td>
<td>Universally accepted, fastest way to start production</td>
<td>Irrevocable once sent; protection depends on the contract</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Letter of credit at sight</td>
<td>0.15 to 0.5 percent of value plus USD 60 to 150 per amendment</td>
<td>Payment on compliant presentation, 5 to 10 days</td>
<td>Inspection certificate becomes a required document; the bank enforces compliance</td>
<td>Document-strict, amendments cause delays, unpopular with small factories</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Escrow or third-party hold</td>
<td>1 to 5 percent of order value</td>
<td>3 to 10 days after milestone confirmation</td>
<td>Neutral release decision and a written dispute process</td>
<td>Fees are significant, cash is tied up, many factories refuse</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Platform trade assurance</td>
<td>Usually free to 2 percent, bundled in marketplace fees</td>
<td>After buyer confirmation or dispute resolution</td>
<td>Integrated with the order record; easy for small purchases</td>
<td>Coverage caps are often below real order values</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>PayPal or Western Union</td>
<td>3 to 5 percent plus weak exchange rates</td>
<td>Instant</td>
<td>Acceptable for samples and tooling under USD 1,000</td>
<td>No meaningful protection on large sums; a red flag for a full order</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<h2>Inspection Timing: DUPRO, Pre-Shipment, and Container Loading Supervision</h2>
<p>Inspection timing is where most payment clauses quietly fail. A contract that says &#8220;balance after inspection&#8221; is nearly worthless if the inspection is scheduled after the goods are loaded, because at that point the factory has finished inventory and you have a container on the water. The correct sequence places the pre-shipment inspection at 100 percent completed and at least 80 percent packed, with shipment authorization following the report rather than preceding it.</p>
<p>DUPRO is underused by small importers because it feels like an extra expense, but it is the checkpoint that catches expensive problems. At 20 to 80 percent completion an inspector can walk the line, check incoming components, and catch a drift in color, plating, torque, or stitching while the process can still be corrected. On a USD 80,000 order, a USD 280 DUPRO that prevents a USD 30,000 rework is the highest-return inspection dollar you will spend. Buyers shipping directly to an FBA warehouse should treat loading supervision as standard, and a <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce</a> can schedule it alongside the pre-shipment visit.</p>
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Stage</th>
<th>Timing Trigger</th>
<th>Typical Cost</th>
<th>Pros</th>
<th>Cons</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>DUPRO</td>
<td>20 to 80 percent completed, finished units available</td>
<td>USD 250 to 320 per man-day</td>
<td>Process defects are still cheap to fix; protects the schedule</td>
<td>Requires line access, and scheduling is sometimes resisted</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Pre-shipment inspection</td>
<td>100 percent produced, at least 80 percent packed</td>
<td>USD 250 to 320, or 350 to 450 with testing</td>
<td>The standard payment gate with statistically valid sampling</td>
<td>Findings arrive too late to fix without schedule impact</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Re-inspection after failure</td>
<td>After documented rework</td>
<td>USD 150 to 300</td>
<td>Verifies corrections were made before funds are released</td>
<td>Adds days to the schedule and pressure to pass marginal batches</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Container loading supervision</td>
<td>At loading, at the factory or warehouse dock</td>
<td>USD 120 to 220, often bundled</td>
<td>Proves quantity and identity of what was loaded</td>
<td>Does not assess quality beyond carton condition and count</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<h2>What &#8220;Passed&#8221; Means: AQL 2.5, ISO 2859-1, and Defect Classification</h2>
<p>Payment clauses usually fail because the standard is undefined rather than wrong. Under ISO 2859-1 single sampling at general inspection level II, an order of 5,000 units draws sample size code L, meaning 200 units are inspected. At an AQL of 2.5 for major defects the acceptance number is 10 and the rejection number is 11, so eleven or more majors fails the shipment. At an AQL of 4.0 for minor defects the acceptance number is 14. Critical defects, meaning those that could injure a user or breach a regulation, always carry an AQL of 0.</p>
<p>Defect classification should be written into the contract, not left to an inspector&#8217;s judgment on the day. A critical defect is a safety or regulatory failure such as exposed live wiring or a missing required warning label. A major defect makes the product unsalable or materially reduces function, such as a speaker that drops connection beyond three meters. A minor defect is cosmetic, such as a light scratch on an unseen surface. The common dispute is over defects sitting between major and minor, which is why the contract should state that the inspector&#8217;s classification is final for payment purposes, subject to written appeal within 48 hours. Teams running <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers</a> programs should standardize one classification table and reuse it on every order, and buyers managing <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce</a> replenishment should attach the same table to each purchase contract.</p>
<h2>Case Study: A USD 86,400 Bluetooth Speaker Order in Dongguan</h2>
<p>A European audio brand placed a first order of 12,000 speakers at USD 7.20 per unit, a total of USD 86,400, with a Dongguan factory under FOB Shenzhen. The buyer negotiated a 30/40/30 structure: a deposit of USD 25,920, a mid-production tranche of USD 34,560 upon a passed DUPRO, and a final USD 25,920 against a passed pre-shipment inspection. Inspection was contracted at USD 288 per man-day, and the contract assigned any re-inspection fee to the supplier on a failed report.</p>
<p>The DUPRO visit at 45 percent completion found the battery retention clips had been changed from the specified metal clip to a plastic one, a substitution worth about USD 0.11 per unit to the factory. Because the finding arrived mid-run rather than at 100 percent packed, the factory replaced clips on 5,400 in-process units for roughly USD 1,100, and the buyer withheld the 40 percent tranche until the correction was documented. Found at pre-shipment, the same substitution would have meant reworking all 12,000 units for about USD 4,800 and missing the booked vessel.</p>
<p>The pre-shipment inspection drew 200 units and found 14 major defects against an acceptance number of 10, mostly Bluetooth dropouts and battery rattle, so the shipment failed. The factory paid the USD 240 re-inspection fee and absorbed about USD 3,100 in rework; the second inspection passed with 6 majors and the final USD 25,920 was released. Total inspection spend was USD 816, under 1 percent of order value.</p>
<h2>Alternatives When You Must Pay Chinese Suppliers Before Inspection</h2>
<p>Sometimes the factory genuinely will not move and you still want the goods. The first alternative is a performance bond or bank guarantee covering the exposed balance, issued by the supplier&#8217;s bank in your favor. It costs the supplier roughly 1 to 3 percent of the guaranteed amount and provides a claim route that does not require litigation in China, though small factories rarely hold the credit line needed to issue one.</p>
<p>The second alternative is a quality holdback: pay 100 percent before shipment but retain 10 to 15 percent of the order value as a reserve payable 30 days after delivery and buyer acceptance. This is weaker than a true inspection gate because you already own the goods, but it gives the factory a reason to negotiate a defect allowance, and it is far easier to sell to a supplier burned by slow payers.</p>
<p>The third alternative is third-party escrow with inspection-linked release, where a neutral holder releases funds only after a named inspection company confirms a pass. Fees of 1 to 5 percent plus release times of 3 to 10 days make it expensive, but for a first order with an unfamiliar seller it is often worth more than the fee. Buyers weighing these routes should also ask whether a <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers</a> partner can add a guarantee on top of the supplier&#8217;s commitment.</p>
<h2>How to Ask Chinese Suppliers for Balance-After-Inspection Terms</h2>
<p>Many buyers never request balance-after-inspection terms because they fear the factory will refuse. In practice the request is normal and granted more often than expected, provided it is framed around the factory&#8217;s own interest rather than as an accusation. The language that works presents inspection as a shared tool for avoiding a post-shipment dispute, and it makes clear that the buyer pays for the inspection and that nothing changes if the first report passes.</p>
<p>A short message that works well by email or WeChat: &#8220;We are happy to proceed with your quotation and can release the 30 percent deposit this week. For the balance, our standard terms are 40 percent after a passed during-production inspection and 30 percent within three working days of a passed pre-shipment inspection by an inspector we select and pay for. We cover the inspection cost, and if the first inspection passes nothing changes for you. If it fails, we would ask you to cover the re-inspection fee and the rework.&#8221;</p>
<p>If the factory pushes back, the fallback sequence is clear. First, offer to raise the deposit from 30 to 40 percent in exchange for keeping the balance tied to inspection, which usually satisfies a genuine working capital concern. Second, shorten the payment window from five working days to three. Third, offer to pay the inspection cost yourself, since USD 288 is cheap relative to the concession being bought. Only if all three are refused should the refusal be read as a signal. Buyers working through a <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China</a> usually get this handled during onboarding.</p>
<h2>Red Flags: Payment Requests That Should Stop the Deal</h2>
<p>Some payment requests are not negotiation positions; they are warning signals. A demand for 100 percent upfront from a supplier you have never worked with, particularly alongside a price noticeably below competing quotes, is the most common pattern in sourcing fraud. So is a request to pay into an account under a personal name, or into an offshore entity when the factory is registered on the mainland.</p>
<p>A sudden change of bank details by email, even from a familiar contact, should always be verified by voice or video call before any wire is sent, because business email compromise is the most common way buyers lose money in China sourcing. Requests to split a large payment across many small wires are another signal, as is pressure built around an artificial deadline. Buyers running <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers</a> programs should standardize a written pre-wire verification step and apply it without exception.</p>
<p>Finally, watch Incoterms. Under EXW you take risk at the factory door, under FOB at the ship&#8217;s rail, under CIF the supplier insures the sea leg, and under DDP the supplier carries the goods to your door. None changes when you should pay, but all change what the supplier controls, and a supplier carrying DDP obligations can be offered slightly more generous terms.</p>
<h2>Frequently Asked Questions</h2>
<p><strong>Is it better to pay Chinese suppliers before or after inspection?</strong><br />
Pay after inspection in nearly every case. The last tranche should be released within two to three working days of a passed pre-shipment report from an inspector you selected and paid for. The common exceptions are tooling, samples, verifiable raw material prepayments, and very small reorders with a supplier whose defect history you have already measured across several shipments. The principle is not distrust; it is that a paid-in-full supplier has no economic reason to prioritize your rework over another customer&#8217;s new order.</p>
<p><strong>What percentage deposit should I pay a Chinese supplier?</strong><br />
<strong>Thirty percent</strong> is the standard for general merchandise and is accepted by most factories without argument. Forty percent is reasonable when the factory must prepay significant raw materials, and 50 percent appears when the supplier has genuine pricing power or the order is very small. Above 50 percent you should ask why, request a copy of the material invoice, and offset the extra deposit with stronger contractual protection such as a named inspection company, an assigned re-inspection fee, and a written exit clause.</p>
<p><strong>Can I use a letter of credit to make inspection a payment condition?</strong><br />
Yes, and for orders above roughly USD 100,000 it is the strongest method available. You instruct your bank to require, among the presenting documents, a clean inspection certificate issued by a named inspection company. If the shipment fails, the certificate is not issued, the documents are non-compliant, and the bank does not pay. Issuance fees run roughly 0.15 to 0.5 percent plus USD 60 to 150 per amendment.</p>
<p><strong>What does an inspection cost and who should pay for it?</strong><br />
A standard man-day inspection in Guangdong or Zhejiang costs about USD 250 to 320 for general merchandise, and USD 350 to 450 when laboratory or electrical safety testing is included. Container loading supervision runs USD 120 to 220 and is often bundled. The buyer should pay for the first inspection, because the buyer selects the standard and owns the result. The supplier should pay for any re-inspection after a failed report, and that allocation belongs in the contract.</p>
<p><strong>What AQL level should I specify for consumer products?</strong><br />
The common default is ISO 2859-1 single sampling at general inspection level II, with an AQL of 0 for critical defects, 2.5 for major defects, and 4.0 for minor defects. On 5,000 units that means inspecting 200 pieces, with acceptance numbers of 10 major and 14 minor, and rejection at 11 major or 15 minor. Tighten to 1.0 for major defects on products with high return costs or safety implications.</p>
<p><strong>What happens if the pre-shipment inspection fails?</strong><br />
The shipment is not authorized and the balance is not released, and the factory reworks or reproduces the defective portion. Your contract should state that the supplier pays the re-inspection fee of USD 150 to 300 and all rework costs, that a maximum of two re-inspections are permitted, and that after a second failure the buyer may cancel, reclaim the deposit, and retain any tooling. Most failures resolve within 7 to 20 days.</p>
<h2>Visual and Media Ideas</h2>
<ol>
<li><strong>Payment milestone timeline infographic:</strong> a horizontal timeline from deposit to balance release, marking the 30 percent deposit, DUPRO at 20 to 80 percent completion, pre-shipment inspection at 100 percent packed, container loading supervision, and final release, with amounts on a sample USD 80,000 order.</li>
<li><strong>Structure comparison graphic:</strong> the 30/70, 40/60, 30/40/30, and letter of credit structures side by side, showing buyer exposure at each milestone as a shaded bar.</li>
<li><strong>AQL sampling explainer:</strong> an illustrated sample of 200 units drawn from a 5,000-unit lot, with acceptance and rejection numbers for critical, major, and minor defects, plus a legend with real examples.</li>
<li><strong>Inspection cost versus exposure chart:</strong> a bar chart comparing an inspection spend of roughly USD 800 across three visits against an at-risk balance of USD 25,920 and estimated return costs of USD 21,000.</li>
<li><strong>Short video walkthrough:</strong> a five-minute screen recording of a real inspection report, showing how to read the defect summary page, where the pass or fail conclusion appears, and how it maps to the payment release clause in a purchase contract.</li>
</ol>
<p>Tags: pay chinese suppliers, china supplier payment terms, inspection before payment, china quality inspection, AQL 2.5 inspection, china sourcing payment methods, letter of credit china, pre shipment inspection, china factory deposit, supplier payment leverage</p>
<p><a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/is-it-better-to-pay-chinese-suppliers-before-or-after-inspection/">Is It Better to Pay Chinese Suppliers Before or After Inspection?</a>最先出现在<a href="https://www.chinaispp.com">China Sourcing Agent</a>。</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
