<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>injection mould cost China归档 - China Sourcing Agent</title>
	<atom:link href="https://www.chinaispp.com/tag/injection-mould-cost-china/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://www.chinaispp.com/tag/injection-mould-cost-china/</link>
	<description></description>
	<lastBuildDate>Wed, 02 Sep 2026 20:06:20 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://www.chinaispp.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/cropped-购物-1-32x32.png</url>
	<title>injection mould cost China归档 - China Sourcing Agent</title>
	<link>https://www.chinaispp.com/tag/injection-mould-cost-china/</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>How Does a China Product Sourcing Agent Negotiate Tooling and Mould Costs?</title>
		<link>https://www.chinaispp.com/how-does-a-china-product-sourcing-agent-negotiate-tooling-and-mould-costs/</link>
					<comments>https://www.chinaispp.com/how-does-a-china-product-sourcing-agent-negotiate-tooling-and-mould-costs/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 02 Sep 2026 20:06:20 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[China mould making]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[China product sourcing agent]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[DFM review]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[factory negotiation tactics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[injection mould cost China]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[mould amortisation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sourcing agent fees]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[T1 trial shots]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[tool steel grades]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[tooling cost negotiation]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.chinaispp.com/how-does-a-china-product-sourcing-agent-negotiate-tooling-and-mould-costs/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>How Does a China Product Sourcing Agent Negotiate Tooling and Mould Costs? A China product sourcing agent does not argue about a&#8230;</p>
<p><a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/how-does-a-china-product-sourcing-agent-negotiate-tooling-and-mould-costs/">How Does a China Product Sourcing Agent Negotiate Tooling and Mould Costs?</a>最先出现在<a href="https://www.chinaispp.com">China Sourcing Agent</a>。</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h1>How Does a China Product Sourcing Agent Negotiate Tooling and Mould Costs?</h1>
<p>A China product sourcing agent does not argue about a tooling quote; a China product sourcing agent takes it apart. When a Dongguan factory sends over a single line reading &#8220;injection mould: 21,500 dollars,&#8221; that number is not a price, it is a compressed summary of dozens of decisions about tool steel grade, cavity count, cycle time, expected tool life and payment structure. Every one of those decisions is negotiable, but only if you know which line to push on.</p>
<p><img decoding="async" src="https://img1.ladyww.cn/picture/Picture00301.jpg" alt="How Does a China Product Sourcing Agent Negotiate Tooling and Mould Costs?" /></p>
<p>Tooling is the largest single upfront cash outflow in most new product programs and by far the least transparent. Unit price is easy to benchmark because competing suppliers quote it every week; a mould is quoted once, in a technical vocabulary the buyer often does not share. The objective is never simply to pay less, but to pay the correct amount for the tool you actually need.</p>
<h2>Why Tooling Cost Matters More Than Unit Price to a China Product Sourcing Agent</h2>
<p>A tooling quote is where a factory&#8217;s risk premium hides. When a mould maker is unsure about your volumes, your drawing stability or your likelihood of moving the tool later, they do not raise the piece price, they raise the mould price. The tool is their only guaranteed margin, because production orders can always be delayed, reduced or moved to a competitor. Once you see that, the negotiation stops being adversarial and becomes an exercise in removing uncertainty.</p>
<p>There is also a compounding effect. A 20,000 dollar mould amortised over 400,000 parts adds five cents to every unit; the same mould over 40,000 parts adds fifty cents. Buyers obsess over a two-cent piece price reduction and then accept a tooling structure that quietly costs ten times more over the program&#8217;s life. A badly specified tool with poor cooling or undersized gates also runs a longer cycle forever, inflating machine-hour cost on every shot for years.</p>
<p>Tooling is where ownership and leverage get decided. Pay outright with a contract that says so clearly and you can move production. Accept a &#8220;free&#8221; tool amortised into piece price and you are locked in until the volume target is met, at the factory&#8217;s price.</p>
<h2>How a China Product Sourcing Agent Reads a Tooling Quote</h2>
<p>The first move is to refuse a lump sum. A professional quote breaks into design and DFM, cavity and core steel, mould base, standard components, hot runner, slides and lifters, electrode and EDM time, CNC hours, fitting, trial shots and export packing. Once those lines are visible, each can be benchmarked against regional rates and the padding becomes obvious.</p>
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Quote Line Item</th>
<th>Typical Share</th>
<th>What a High Number Signals</th>
<th>Negotiation Lever</th>
<th>Pros of Itemising</th>
<th>Cons of Itemising</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>Design and DFM work</td>
<td>4 to 8 percent</td>
<td>Outsourced design or rework risk</td>
<td>Cap it or fold into first order</td>
<td>Challenges design hours</td>
<td>Factory may hide subcontractors</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Cavity and core steel</td>
<td>18 to 30 percent</td>
<td>Over-specified grade</td>
<td>Match grade to real shot life</td>
<td>Biggest savings pool</td>
<td>Downgrading risks early wear</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Mould base and standard parts</td>
<td>12 to 20 percent</td>
<td>Branded parts at premium</td>
<td>Name a local equivalent</td>
<td>Easy to benchmark</td>
<td>Cheap bases distort under clamp force</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Slides, lifters, unscrewing</td>
<td>8 to 22 percent</td>
<td>Part geometry complexity</td>
<td>Simplify geometry through DFM</td>
<td>Removes whole cost blocks</td>
<td>Needs a design change from you</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Machining and EDM hours</td>
<td>20 to 30 percent</td>
<td>Old equipment</td>
<td>Benchmark hourly rate by city</td>
<td>Transparent, comparable rates</td>
<td>Hard to verify without a shop visit</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Trial shots and tuning</td>
<td>3 to 6 percent</td>
<td>Iteration loops priced in</td>
<td>Fix the number of paid trials</td>
<td>Blocks open-ended billing</td>
<td>Factory may skimp on tuning</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<h3>Benchmarking Machining Rates by City</h3>
<p>Benchmarking works because tooling rates are regional. A Taizhou or Ningbo shop running 60 to 85 dollars per engineering and machining hour quotes very differently from a Shenzhen shop with export-grade equipment at 110 to 150 dollars per hour. Neither is automatically wrong, but the gap must be explained by equipment, tolerance class or steel source, not by what the buyer looks able to pay. Buyers working with <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China</a> teams get that regional rate map on day one.</p>
<h2>Tool Steel Grades and What They Should Cost</h2>
<h3>Matching Steel Grade to Real Volume</h3>
<p>Steel choice drives mould price more than anything else and is the most commonly padded line. Specifying S136 stainless for a 30,000-shot cosmetic housing is like commuting in a race car; specifying P20 for a 900,000-shot part is a false economy that costs you a second tool. The agent&#8217;s job is to match steel to real life requirement, then hold the factory to that grade on the invoice.</p>
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Steel Grade</th>
<th>Practical Tool Life</th>
<th>Cost Index</th>
<th>Typical Application</th>
<th>Pros</th>
<th>Cons</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>P20 / 1.2311 pre-hardened</td>
<td>300,000 to 500,000 shots</td>
<td>1.0 baseline</td>
<td>Housings, structural parts, appliance interiors</td>
<td>Lowest cost, fast machining, easy weld repair</td>
<td>Limited polish, poor corrosion resistance</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>718H / 1.2738 pre-hardened</td>
<td>500,000 to 800,000 shots</td>
<td>1.25 to 1.45</td>
<td>Consumer electronics, automotive trim, medium gloss</td>
<td>Good polishability, uniform hardness</td>
<td>Not stainless, needs humidity control</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>S136 / 1.2083 stainless</td>
<td>800,000 to 1,000,000+ shots</td>
<td>1.8 to 2.3</td>
<td>Medical, food contact, optics, PVC processing</td>
<td>Corrosion resistant, mirror polish, low upkeep</td>
<td>Expensive, slower machining, longer lead time</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>NAK80 pre-hardened</td>
<td>400,000 to 700,000 shots</td>
<td>1.6 to 1.9</td>
<td>High-gloss cosmetic parts, lens housings, textures</td>
<td>Excellent polish, uniform through section</td>
<td>Brittle versus 718H, costly to weld-repair</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>H13 / 1.2344 hot work</td>
<td>300,000 to 600,000 shots</td>
<td>1.7 to 2.1</td>
<td>Die casting, high-temp resins, glass-filled nylon</td>
<td>Handles thermal cycling, high toughness</td>
<td>Overkill for commodity resins</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<p>Moving a four-cavity quote from S136 down to 718H can cut 15 to 22 percent off the steel line with no functional loss on a non-medical consumer product. Insisting on H13 for glass-filled nylon is not upselling, it is the difference between 300,000 shots and an early tool death. Agents earn their fee by knowing which direction to push, and by requesting the mill certificate with heat number before the second payment milestone is released, which is why brands shortlist <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China</a> support before signing any tooling contract.</p>
<h2>Cavity Count, Shot Weight and Cycle Time: The Three Levers</h2>
<p>Cavity count is the lever buyers understand least and factories quote most aggressively. A single-cavity tool is cheap but slow; an eight-cavity tool costs roughly three to four times as much but produces eight parts per cycle. The right number depends on annual volume, machine-hour rate and available cash, so the agent models it: volume divided by cavities times shots per hour gives machine hours, and multiplying by the local rate gives true annual production cost.</p>
<p>Take a 240,000-piece annual requirement with a 38-second cycle. One cavity yields about 94 shots per hour, so 240,000 parts need roughly 2,500 machine hours a year. At 18 dollars per machine hour in Dongguan that is 45,000 dollars annually. A four-cavity tool cuts it to about 630 hours, or 11,300 dollars, saving roughly 34,000 dollars a year. If the four-cavity tool costs 14,000 dollars more, it pays back in under five months; at 40,000 pieces a year the answer flips.</p>
<p>Shot weight exposes a second padding tactic: quoting a larger-tonnage press than the part needs. Clamp force comes from projected area times cavity pressure, not part weight, so an agent asks for the projected area calculation and checks the recommended tonnage. A part quoted on a 380-ton machine that actually needs 180 tons carries roughly double the machine-hour rate it should. Cycle time is the third lever and mostly a cooling question: good baffles might deliver 32 seconds where a poorly cooled tool runs 46 seconds, which over a million shots is thousands of machine hours.</p>
<h2>Step-by-Step: How a China Product Sourcing Agent Runs the Negotiation</h2>
<ol>
<li>
<p><strong>Freeze the specification before requesting quotes.</strong> Send a locked 3D file, a 2D drawing with tolerances, material grade, surface finish standard, colour reference and expected annual volume. Why it matters: factories price uncertainty, and every unresolved question becomes a contingency line worth 8 to 15 percent.</p>
</li>
<li>
<p><strong>Request the quote itemised, with the steel grade named.</strong> Insist on cavity and core grade, mould base standard, hot runner brand, tool life in shots and cycle time on the quotation sheet. Why it matters: you can only negotiate what is visible, and a named grade becomes a contractual obligation you can verify against a mill certificate.</p>
</li>
<li>
<p><strong>Get three quotes from matched tiers of mould shops.</strong> One lower-cost Taizhou shop, one mid-tier Ningbo or Dongguan shop, one premium Shenzhen or Foshan exporter. Why it matters: matched-tier comparison reveals whether the spread comes from steel, equipment or pure margin.</p>
</li>
<li>
<p><strong>Run a DFM review before accepting any number.</strong> Ask for mould flow analysis, gate locations, weld line prediction, wall thickness concerns and draft angle issues. Why it matters: a DFM conversation frequently removes slides or lifters entirely, cutting 8 to 15 percent of tool cost while improving part quality.</p>
</li>
<li>
<p><strong>Negotiate steel and cavity count together, not the total.</strong> Discuss life requirement honestly, request a re-quote in the matched grade, then model the cavity economics in front of the factory engineer. Why it matters: this reframes haggling as engineering, which factories answer with real concessions rather than cosmetic discounts.</p>
</li>
<li>
<p><strong>Structure payment into four milestones tied to verifiable events.</strong> A common structure is 30 percent on contract, 30 percent on steel purchase with mill certificate, 30 percent on T1 approval, 10 percent after two weeks of stable production. Why it matters: milestones convert your leverage from one upfront transfer into continuous control over schedule and quality.</p>
</li>
<li>
<p><strong>Fix trial shot terms in the contract.</strong> Specify how many T1 and T2 trials are included, who pays for trial material, how many samples you receive, and what happens if targets are missed. Why it matters: open-ended trial billing is a classic overrun, and otherwise every iteration becomes billable engineering time.</p>
</li>
<li>
<p><strong>Lock ownership, storage and transfer terms in writing.</strong> State that the tool is your property, identify it with a photo and engraved ID, define who insures it, and set terms for release to another moulder. Why it matters: without a release clause, a piece price dispute can hold your asset hostage and destroy your ability to dual-source.</p>
</li>
</ol>
<h2>Prototype Tooling: 3D Printed, CNC or Silicone Mould</h2>
<h3>How a China Product Sourcing Agent Sequences Prototype Spend</h3>
<p>Before committing to hardened production steel, validate geometry and demand with a cheaper path; the choice depends on quantity, material fidelity and how close the prototype must be to the final resin. Sellers running <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers</a> programs usually find that a few thousand dollars here prevents a five-figure mistake later.</p>
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Approach</th>
<th>Typical Cost</th>
<th>Lead Time</th>
<th>Best For</th>
<th>Pros</th>
<th>Cons</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>3D printed (SLA, SLS, MJF)</td>
<td>40 to 600 dollars for 5 to 50 pieces</td>
<td>2 to 6 days</td>
<td>Form and fit checks, crowdfunding photography</td>
<td>Fastest, no tooling commitment, easy iteration</td>
<td>Not production resin, weak mechanical data, poor snap-fit fidelity</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>CNC machined from solid</td>
<td>300 to 3,000 dollars for 5 to 100 pieces</td>
<td>5 to 12 days</td>
<td>Functional testing in near-production material</td>
<td>Real material properties, excellent accuracy</td>
<td>Expensive per piece, geometry limits, not scalable</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Silicone or vacuum cast soft tooling</td>
<td>800 to 3,500 dollars for 20 to 200 pieces</td>
<td>10 to 18 days</td>
<td>Pilot runs, colour and texture validation</td>
<td>Polyurethane mimics common resins, low unit cost at 50 to 200</td>
<td>Mould lasts 20 to 25 castings, some dimensional drift</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Single-cavity aluminium prototype tool</td>
<td>3,000 to 9,000 dollars</td>
<td>15 to 25 days</td>
<td>Bridge production of 500 to 10,000 parts</td>
<td>Real injection parts, real process data</td>
<td>Slower cycles, shorter life, limited finishes</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<p>A disciplined program spends 3 to 8 percent of the eventual production tool budget on prototype tooling, then negotiates a credit: many mould shops deduct 50 to 100 percent of an aluminium prototype tool cost if you place both. That credit is rarely offered spontaneously, and it is one of the easiest concessions to secure because it costs the factory only a portion of machining already done.</p>
<h2>Case Study: Cutting an 18,400 Dollar Quote to 13,100 Dollars</h2>
<p>A US kitchenware brand arrived with a quote for a two-cavity mould for a 148-gram overmoulded handle: 18,400 dollars, 58-day lead time, 1.42 dollars per piece at a 20,000-unit minimum. They had nearly accepted it because the drawings were complete and the factory already made their metal goods. Year-one volume was projected at 90,000 units rising to 150,000, against a 20,000-dollar tooling budget.</p>
<p>The agent found three issues. Cavity and core were both specified in S136 stainless, sensible for the food-contact surface but unnecessary across the whole tool. The quote included two hydraulic side cores for an undercut that a 1.5-degree draft change plus a relocated parting line would eliminate at zero functional cost. And the cycle was quoted at 52 seconds, implying poor cooling for a part that should run at 36 to 38 seconds.</p>
<p>The renegotiation ran as engineering rather than a price fight. Steel was split so the cavity used S136 and the core 718H, saving 2,150 dollars. The side cores were designed out with the mould maker&#8217;s own engineer, removing 2,900 dollars and improving cosmetics at the same time. Cooling was redesigned with four baffles and a copper pin on the thick boss, adding 480 dollars but cutting the cycle to 37 seconds. Final tool price was 13,100 dollars with a 46-day lead time, and the piece price fell to 1.21 dollars as faster cycles cut machine time per part by 19 percent.</p>
<p>Payback was immediate. The 5,300-dollar tooling saving plus a 0.21-dollar piece reduction meant the first 90,000-unit year saved 18,900 dollars on parts and 5,300 on tooling, a total of 24,200 dollars against a 20,000-dollar tooling budget. The tooling investment was recovered inside year one, and the agent&#8217;s 5 percent commission of roughly 5,400 dollars meant the engagement paid for itself four times over, a trajectory that <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce</a> teams plan for from the outset.</p>
<h2>DFM Review and T1/T2 Trial Shot Discipline</h2>
<p>The DFM review is where tooling cost is won or lost, and it happens before money moves. A proper review covers wall thickness uniformity with transitions under 25 percent to avoid sink and warp; draft of at least 1 degree per side and 3 degrees on textured faces; rib thickness at 50 to 60 percent of nominal wall; gate type and location, whether edge, submarine, pin-point hot runner or fan; and weld line placement away from cosmetic or load-bearing areas. Mould flow output should show fill time, pressure distribution, cooling time and predicted warpage in millimetres.</p>
<h3>Setting T1 Acceptance Criteria Before Steel Is Cut</h3>
<p>T1, the first shot from the finished tool, is rarely the last. Expect dimensional gaps, short shots, flash at the parting line or cosmetic sink. The disciplined buyer defines acceptance criteria before the tool is built: critical dimensions must fall inside tolerance on at least 80 percent of samples, and cosmetic surfaces must match a signed-off reference. T2 follows corrections, and a well-run program reaches production-ready parts by T2 or T3; anything beyond T3 means the tool was rushed.</p>
<p>Payment should follow that reality. Holding the third milestone until T1 approval and the final 10 percent until two weeks of stable production aligns factory cash flow with your quality outcome. Factories accept this because it is standard among professional buyers.</p>
<h2>Multiple Approaches to Paying for Tooling</h2>
<p>There is no single correct structure, only the one that matches your volume confidence, cash position and exit options, and the right answer often shifts as a <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers</a> program scales from pilot to volume.</p>
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Approach</th>
<th>How It Works</th>
<th>Best For</th>
<th>Pros</th>
<th>Cons</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>Full buyout upfront</td>
<td>Buyer pays 100 percent; tool is theirs from day one</td>
<td>Proven demand, strategic high-volume products</td>
<td>Lowest total cost, full mobility, strongest leverage</td>
<td>Maximum cash exposure, full loss if cancelled</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Milestone buyout</td>
<td>30/30/30/10 tied to steel purchase, T1 and stable run</td>
<td>Most new programs with validated demand</td>
<td>Balanced risk, keeps factory motivated</td>
<td>Requires active milestone documentation</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Amortised into piece price</td>
<td>Factory funds the tool; cost embedded per unit to a volume target</td>
<td>Low cash, uncertain demand, market tests</td>
<td>No upfront cash, aligns factory interest in volume</td>
<td>Higher unit cost, lock-in, transfer disputes</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Hybrid with rebate credit</td>
<td>Buyer pays part upfront; balance credited back per unit</td>
<td>Programs scaling from pilot to volume</td>
<td>Protects cash while building ownership</td>
<td>Needs careful drafting, accounting complexity</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<p>A hybrid is often the best default. Pay 40 to 50 percent upfront so the factory has skin in the game, then recover the balance as a per-unit credit of 0.08 dollars over the first 150,000 pieces. You get a documented path to full ownership without tying up the tooling budget at the start. An agent will also negotiate for the credit to survive a factory change, so moving production converts it to a cash claim or transfers it to the new moulder. Structured support from <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Reliable manufacturing and procurement partner China</a> specialists makes that clause easier to draft and enforce.</p>
<h2>Regional Realities: Where the Tool Should Be Built</h2>
<p>City matters more than most buyers realise. Shenzhen and Dongguan shops excel at electronics-class tolerances, high-cavitation tools and export documentation, and quote 20 to 40 percent above inland competitors. Ningbo and Taizhou are the heartland of Chinese mould making, with deep steel supply chains and the best price-to-performance ratio for most consumer products. Foshan dominates large-format tools for appliance and furniture components, where platen size matters more than micron precision. Shantou is competitive on toys and low-cost multi-cavity tools. Yiwu is strong on commodity goods but is not a tooling centre; moulds quoted there are subcontracted to Ningbo or Taizhou with a margin added.</p>
<p>The consequence is simple. Do not send a tight-tolerance medical tool to a shop that makes flower pots, or a 12,000-dollar commodity tool to an export shop that will price it as lost capacity. Matching the tool to the right mould shop cuts 15 to 30 percent without haggling. Agents running <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce</a> programs do this constantly, because their clients&#8217; margins depend on getting tooling right the first time.</p>
<h2>Frequently Asked Questions</h2>
<p><strong>How much should a standard injection mould cost in China?</strong><br />
A basic single-cavity aluminium prototype tool runs 3,000 to 9,000 dollars. A production single-cavity hardened steel tool for a small part lands between 6,000 and 14,000 dollars, while a four-cavity 718H tool with a hot runner for a mid-size housing usually runs 18,000 to 45,000 dollars. Large automotive or appliance tools with slides can exceed 80,000 dollars. Always compare on steel grade and cavity count, because a 12,000 and a 30,000 dollar tool can be the same object quoted with different steel.</p>
<p><strong>Should I ever accept a free mould from a supplier?</strong><br />
Only when you understand the trade. A free mould usually means the cost is amortised into piece price over an agreed volume, often 50,000 to 200,000 units, and that the factory keeps legal ownership until that target is met. That is sensible for a market test you may never repeat, because your downside is capped at zero tooling spend. It is poor for a core product you expect to scale, since you pay a hidden premium per unit and lose the ability to move production without buying the tool out at a price the factory sets.</p>
<p><strong>What is a fair payment schedule for tooling?</strong><br />
The most common professional structure is 30 percent on signing, 30 percent when steel is purchased and evidenced by a mill certificate, 30 percent on T1 sample approval, and 10 percent after two weeks of stable production. Some buyers push for 20/30/30/20 to keep more leverage late. Avoid paying more than 50 percent before steel is cut, because that is the point of no return for the factory and the moment your leverage drops sharply. Always tie each milestone to a verifiable event, never to a date alone.</p>
<p><strong>How do I verify the steel grade I was quoted?</strong><br />
Require the mill certificate with the heat number before releasing the second payment, and ask that it reference your tool number. For critical programs, request a spectrometer test on a sample coupon or an offcut from the same block, which costs little and settles the question. This matters most when paying a premium for S136 or H13, because the gap to P20 makes substitution tempting under margin pressure.</p>
<p><strong>Can I move my mould to another factory if I am unhappy?</strong><br />
Yes, if the contract says so. Insist on a transfer clause stating the mould is your property, requiring release within a defined number of business days after written notice, and setting a fixed crating fee. In practice, transfer disputes usually come from unpaid invoices rather than the tool itself, so keep milestone payments current and document everything. Photograph the tool, record its weight, and require an engraved asset ID plate before storage, since unidentified tools in a crowded shop are hard to recover.</p>
<p><strong>How does tooling affect my piece price?</strong><br />
Indirectly but powerfully. Better cooling and a shorter cycle reduce the machine-hour cost inside every part; cutting a cycle from 52 to 37 seconds removes roughly 29 percent of machine time, typically 5 to 12 percent of piece price depending on material share. Higher cavity counts spread setup across more parts per cycle. Conversely, a cheap tool with poor cooling raises scrap and pushes the factory to add contingency to the price. This is why <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">Bulk product sourcing from China wholesale suppliers</a> programs should model tooling and piece price together, never separately.</p>
<p><strong>What is the realistic lead time for a production mould?</strong><br />
Expect 35 to 60 days for a standard two- to four-cavity tool in pre-hardened steel, from signed drawings to T1 samples, and 55 to 85 days for tools with hot runners, slides or stainless requiring heat treatment. Add 10 to 15 days for T2 and T3 iterations, plus 7 to 10 days if texturing or mirror polishing is required after T1. Chinese New Year shuts down mould making for three to four weeks, so a project signed in December should plan for March delivery, not February.</p>
<p><strong>Who owns the tool design and drawings?</strong><br />
You should, and it must be written into the contract. Insist on full 3D mould design files, the 2D assembly drawing, the electrode list and the spare parts list for standard components. Without those files a second moulder cannot maintain or duplicate the tool, which ties you to the original shop for the product&#8217;s entire life regardless of what the ownership clause says. Some factories resist; a documentation fee of 200 to 600 dollars usually resolves it.</p>
<h2>Visual and Media Ideas</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Infographic: anatomy of a tooling quote.</strong> A pie chart breaking a 20,000-dollar mould into steel, base, machining, slides, hot runner, trials and margin, with typical percentage ranges labelled.</li>
<li><strong>Tool steel decision tree.</strong> A flowchart from annual volume and cosmetic class to the correct grade, with P20, 718H, S136, NAK80 and H13 as terminal nodes showing shot life.</li>
<li><strong>Video walkthrough: reading a T1 sample.</strong> A six-minute shop-floor clip showing a first trial shot, common defects such as flash, short shots and sink marks, and how a dimensional report is built.</li>
<li><strong>Interactive cavity payback calculator.</strong> A web tool where users enter annual volume, cycle time and machine-hour rate to see payback for one, two, four and eight cavity options.</li>
<li><strong>Photo series: prototype paths.</strong> Matched images of the same part made by SLA printing, CNC machining, vacuum cast silicone tooling and a production tool, with per-unit cost captions.</li>
<li><strong>Downloadable tooling contract checklist.</strong> A one-page PDF covering ownership, milestone payments, trial terms, steel verification, transfer rights and design file delivery. Teams using <a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/">China sourcing agent for cross border ecommerce</a> support can adapt it directly to their own supplier agreements.</li>
</ul>
<p>Getting tooling right is less about winning an argument and more about knowing what the number is made of. Buyers who invest in specification discipline, itemised quotes, a real DFM review and milestone-based payment consistently land 15 to 30 percent below their opening quote while getting a faster cycle and a tool they genuinely own. Teams that treat the mould as a strategic asset rather than a startup cost land a lower cost per unit for the product&#8217;s life.</p>
<p>Tags: china product sourcing agent, tooling cost negotiation, injection mould cost China, tool steel grades, mould amortisation, DFM review, T1 trial shots, China mould making, sourcing agent fees, factory negotiation tactics</p>
<p><a href="https://www.chinaispp.com/how-does-a-china-product-sourcing-agent-negotiate-tooling-and-mould-costs/">How Does a China Product Sourcing Agent Negotiate Tooling and Mould Costs?</a>最先出现在<a href="https://www.chinaispp.com">China Sourcing Agent</a>。</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://www.chinaispp.com/how-does-a-china-product-sourcing-agent-negotiate-tooling-and-mould-costs/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
